Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL Logins from 2005 to 2012

Posted on 2015-01-22
2
Medium Priority
?
60 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-23
Hey

Is it possible to copy the SQL logins with password from 2005 to 2012 ? /SQL.

Thanks in advance.

Mike
0
Comment
Question by:mikeydk
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Wales earned 2000 total points
ID: 40564811
Yes it is.

Refer to this MS Support Document (which I have used many times):  "How to transfer logins and passwords between instances of SQL Server"

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/918992
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Seven price
ID: 40565241
it is easier from 2008 to 2012 to migrate. 2005 we tried it and had to recreate the logins
0