[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

USB device not recognized...

Posted on 2015-01-22
5
Medium Priority
?
810 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I've got a Dell Optiplex 3020, running 64 bit Win 7 Pro (one of 3 identical machines), that has had this problem on & off for a while. I've got a USB 3.0 external HD connected to computer for backing up (Acronis True Image), that from time to time the 'USB device not recognized' message would pop up, causing my backups to not work. I called Dell, who had me DL a driver update, that seemed to fix for a short while. I had this question posted in Dell's forum & another user suggested using a Y-cable, saying it would draw more power & fix my problem. I tried this & it also appeared to work for a while, but once again, the problem is back. Would an add-in card or a powered USB hub work any better?
Any advice appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:gromack
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:bigeven2002
ID: 40564848
Hello,
Not sure if there is enough room for an addin card in those ultra small form factors.  One thing to try is to go to device manager, find the usb3 controller and uninstall it, also check the Box to delete driver.  Then reboot.  After reboot, install the updated driver, you should get found new hardware notification.  Have you tried both usb3 ports?  do you have another usb3 drive you can try to see if problem follows?  Check to see if there is a bios update as well.  After all that and problem still occurs, may be bad ports on the motherboard.
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 40564872
USB 3.0 ports output more power than USB 2 ports do, it should be enough to supply your disk without the need for the cable which draws power from 2 ports. Make sure you have connected the disk to the USB 3 ports on the PC, and not the USB 2 ports. Also check your powermanagement settings, they might cause power on USB ports to shut down.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gromack
ID: 40575845
I've changed the power management setting & will wait to see if that's fixed my problem. I'm hoping it will be fine come Monday morning, after being idle for a while. If computer is not running on battery, why would usb ever be shut down to save power?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40575866
These days everyone wants to be labelled "green", and so saving power in all possible situations makes sense.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gromack
ID: 40598490
Yes, drilling down into the power management setting & un-checking the 'allow computer to turn off to save power' option was unchecked seems to have fixed it.
Thanks!
0