Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Dlookup

Posted on 2015-01-22
4
Medium Priority
?
148 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-22
Experts,

I have the follwoiung in the control source of a field.
I get a #name

is this correct?
=DLookUp([Amount],[tblDisbursement_Amounts],"[ID_disb]=" & [ID_disb])
0
Comment
Question by:pdvsa
4 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
PatHartman earned 2000 total points
ID: 40564877
No.  Each argument must be enclosed in double quotes.

=DLookUp("[Amount]","[tblDisbursement_Amounts]","[ID_disb]=" & [ID_disb])

You also have to be careful with the Name property of a control.  If the control is unbound, as this one is, the Name property cannot be the same value as any field that is bound to the form.  This mistake usually happens when you reuse a control that was added by the wizard or by dragging a field from the field list since in both those cases, Access gives the control Name the value of the bound field.  So, if you originally had a bound field named [Amount] and then changed the expression to this Dlookup() and didn't change the control name, there would be a conflict.
0
 
LVL 58
ID: 40564878
All the arguments need quotes:

=DLookUp("[Amount]","[tblDisbursement_Amounts]","[ID_disb]=" & [ID_disb])

Jim.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 40565040
You can get help and examples on any Access function here:
http://www.techonthenet.com/access/functions/domain/dlookup.php
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pdvsa
ID: 40565077
Thank you.  works perfectly.
0