Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can I Add a Printer without IP Address or Hostname?

Posted on 2015-01-22
10
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-03
A location we service had new HP M806 printers installed. They then moved one printer to a different location in the office which caused a change in IP Address (They aren't set to a static IP AFAIK). Now no one can connect to it. The problem I am facing is that whoever set up the printers for them locked all the menus with a password (HP Future Firmware v3) and no one knows what it is. So I cannot simply print a Networking Info page and use that.

So what are my options? I can pull the formatter board and find the MAC address easy enough. Is there a way to find it on the network via MAC address to be able to connect to it? Or some other means to do it?
0
Comment
Question by:netminder69
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 664 total points
ID: 40564918
You need either an IP address or host name to connect. You cannot connect by MAC so far as I know (having done a lot of these).

The printer is fairly new. Ask HP support how to reset the password or clear the settings to factory default which should clear the password.

Can you find the setup person?
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 1336 total points
ID: 40565069
HP printers that have a built-in print-server, usually also have a utility within the driver installation tool that searches for the printer on the LAN. so just use the installation software or if all is already installed, start the tool from the PC.
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1336 total points
ID: 40565082
Something I forgot to add, your DHCP server should also show the IP's of the connected devices, so that is also something you could check.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Kamran Arshad
ID: 40565829
Hi,

Did you try to use a discovery software ...I think something like spiceworks will discover the device by IP and classify it as a printer....
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:netminder69
ID: 40570523
Unfortunately, being a 3rd party support company, my access to their systems and what I can do on it is very limited. They have two of these printers, and the one that can be connected to, its hostname doesn't appear in the network list so I doubt the other one will either. It's a bad situation, unfortunately and my options are limited and I was hoping there'd be someway to find it.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40570539
You should either try to contact HP Support yourself on their behalf, or ask them to contact HP Support to do a hard reset of the printer.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40570596
As I mentioned before, the Printer's software which you install on the PC along with it's driver, usually includes a utility which searches for and finds the printer, and then it usually also shows it's IP address. Besides that, most DHCP servers, allow you to list IP's and their leases, and there you would also see the MAC address the lease has been assigned to. The Printer's MAC address should be printed on the outside of the printer on a label stuck to it.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:netminder69
ID: 40570616
Well, they don't use the software and I can't install it. I will have to try to contact their support desk again and see if they can check the DHCP server. Last time I was on the phone with them I kept asking if the wanted they MAC and they kept hand waving it away. I'll try again and specifically call this out.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 40641391
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0