Solved

SQL Query Help partition/pivot data into rows help?

Posted on 2015-01-22
8
88 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-23
Hello all,

Okay this is what I am trying to accomplish and this may be confusing so hopefully my same data set here will clarify ok.

I have a table with the following data:

DataSourceID = 6 is considered Cust Group 1
DataSourceID = 8 is considered Cust Group 2
DataSourceID = NULL is considered  Cust Override

ID          CustDate,       CustID,     DataSourceID,     Currency,      Amount
15         1/22/2015      1                6                             USD               55.00
14         1/22/2015      1                6                             USD               75.00
13         1/19/2015      1                6                             AED               69.00
12         1/19/2015      1                8                             USD               99.99
11         1/18/2015      1                6                             USD              111.11
10         1/18/2015      1                6                             USD              222.22
9           1/18/2015      1                NULL                      AUD             888.55
8           1/18/2015      1                NULL                      AUD             547.22
7           1/17/2015      1                8                             BBD              593.55
6           1/17/2015      1                6                             USD              444.44
5           1/17/2015      1                NULL                     USD               333.33


What I need to return is 7 columns in my result set that would be as follows I will pass it a CustID = 1:

CustDate    CustGrp1Currency  CustGrp1Amount   CustGrp2Currency CustGrp2Amount  CustOVCurrency   CustOVAmount

I need the data to be grouped by CustDate,  DataSourceID,   Max(ID) to get all three sets of data for each date.   So my resultset would be in this sample set:
   
CustDate    CustGrp1Currency  CustGrp1Amount   CustGrp2Currency CustGrp2Amount  CustOVCurrency   CustOVAmount

1/22/2015   USD                          55.00                         NULL                         NULL                       NULL                       NULL
1/19/2015   AED                          69.00                         USD                           99.99                       NULL                       NULL
1/18/2015   USD                         111.11                        NULL                         NULL                       AUD                        888.55
1/17/2015   USD                         444.44                        BBD                          593.55                     USD                         333.33

Hope this makes sense but I have to get that data together from this one table based on a CustID I pass at the proc.   Thanks all for any help
0
Comment
Question by:sbornstein2
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 40565936
I think your example is incorrect, 1/22/2015 has two payments in USD 55 and 75. you need to sum(amount)

IS the following acceptable
CustDate,custgrp1currency,custgrp1amount,custgrp2currency,custgrp2amount,custgrp3currency,custgrp3amount,
1/22/2015,usd,130,null,null,null,null


What is your attempt at this query?
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Lowfatspread earned 500 total points
ID: 40565945
try this....

i  think you basically want to pivot the data for a customer taking only the latest row per day for that customer  and datasourceid

;with cte as
 (select custid,custdate,
     case datasourceid when 6 then currency end as custgrp1currency
    ,case datasourceid when 6 then amount end asas custgrp1amount
    ,case datasourceid when 8 then currency end as custgrp2currency
    ,case datasourceid when 8 then amount end as custgrp2amount
    ,case when datasourceid is null then currency end as custovrcurrency
    ,case when datasourceod is null then amount end as custovramount
    ,row_number() over (partition by custid,custdate,datasourceid) order by id desc  as rn
from yourtable
)
select custdate,max(custgrp1currency) as custgrp1currency
      ,sum(custgrp1amount) as custgrp1amount
      ,max(custgrp2currency) as custgrp2currency
      ,sum(custgrp2amount) as custgrp2amount
      ,max(custovrcurrency) as custovrcurrency
      ,sum(custovramount) as custovramount
  from cte
  where rn=1
    and custid = ????
  group by custdate
  order by custdate desc

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:sbornstein2
ID: 40566239
there is no summing I need the Max(Id) record if that group
0
 Database Backup and Recovery Best Practices

Join Percona’s, Architect, Manjot Singh as he presents Database Backup and Recovery Best Practices (with a Focus on MySQL) on Thursday, July 27, 2017 at 11:00 am PDT / 2:00 pm EDT (UTC-7). In the case of a failure, do you know how long it will take to restore your database?

 

Author Comment

by:sbornstein2
ID: 40566240
Need the Max Id of each of those 3 datasources then need to pivot into those 7 columns.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sbornstein2
ID: 40566244
based on the max id there really should never be more than one record if any for that group so summing is not needed
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Lowfatspread
ID: 40566292
That's what the row number function does

The sum just combines the 3 rows into a single one for the pivot.

Have you tried it
0
 

Author Comment

by:sbornstein2
ID: 40566319
I will right now Lowfat thank you so much trying shortly.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sbornstein2
ID: 40567263
Absolutely perfect.   Thanks LowFat huge huge help for me today thanks.
0