[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Access Multi purpose form

Posted on 2015-01-22
4
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-19
I would like to create a form that does two things:
It will provide an alphabetized listing of the contents of one table (field one, field two, field three - sort by field 1)

If the information is not contained in the above, the second half will give the person the ability to add the information into these three fields.

I can easily get the second done, my problem seems to be getting the first half on the same form.

Is this possible?   Access 2013
0
Comment
Question by:mjburgard
4 Comments
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 40565024
use a query as the record source of the form instead of the table

sample query

select field1, field2, field3 from TableX
Order by Field1
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:PatHartman
PatHartman earned 1000 total points
ID: 40565321
If you are using Access 2007 or newer, you can create a split form.  One part of the form shows the records as a list, the other part shows single record view for the record that is selected in the list - or a new record.

I don't like the way the Access split form works so I tend to build my own.  You can do that with an unbound main form and two bound subforms.  One for a list view and the other for a single record view.  In the Current event of the list form, you requery the single form.  The single form has a RecordSource query that references the list form.  So  -

WHERE myfield = Forms!mainform!lstsubform.Form!myfield

And the code goes into the Current event of the list subform.

Me.Parent.lstsubform.Requery
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Helen Feddema earned 1000 total points
ID: 40567268
I agree about the usefulness of the Access 2007 split form.  For versions before 2007, see my Access Archon article on creating a fake split form:

http://www.helenfeddema.com/Files/accarch192.zip
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mjburgard
ID: 40619292
Both of these helped a lot.
0