Solved

Outlook 2013 get rid of data file

Posted on 2015-01-22
11
886 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-25
I am stuck with this message and unable to delete the data file in any way:

You cannot delete this outlook data file. Configuration information in the file is being copied. You can delete the file after this information is being copied

I have tried creating the new one, new data file etc etc etc.

I can create the NEW exchange profile (Exchange 365 BTW) in Outlook 2013...but Outlook 2013 hangs on opening on the datafile/profile I want to delete but cannot
0
Comment
Question by:dgrenda
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:dgrenda
ID: 40565066
The OST file I am referencing in the picture does not even exist at that location

THanks!
G1234.jpg
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Brian Pringle
ID: 40565117
I have had this several times.  Usually it is because you removed an Exchange account before it finished synchronizing the folders.  The last time, we had to reset the Exchange server and the workstation to get it to stop trying to synchronize.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dgrenda
ID: 40565212
Thank you for your reply!

The "exchange server" is the STUPID $&^#$ Microsoft 365 exchange server in the sky, so I can't do that.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40565218
Have you tried to restart your computer then attempt to delete the file?

Once the file has been deleted, try and set up a new Outlook profile from scratch.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dgrenda
ID: 40565353
Yes, thank you for your response

 I did the restart. I've tried making a new data file, setting it as default, etc etc

It seems to just hang forever on the "cannot delete until finished copying" situation and never finishes.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40565408
When you set up the new Outlook profile, did you remove the old Outlook profile?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dgrenda
ID: 40565422
The old profile is what is stuck in place.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 500 total points
ID: 40565504
Did you try setting the new profile as your Default profile first before trying to remove the other one?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dgrenda
ID: 40565517
1. Couldn't just delete the profile without providing a new data file location
2. I did this new data file location
3. Tried to delete the original and got the message I couldn't delete it because it's updating the new data file.
4. Made a NEW profile
5. Made the NEW profile the default
6. Still cannot get rid of original
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40565561
Might be worth doing a repair/reinstallation of Office.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dgrenda
ID: 40569127
I got it to work but thatnk you for the help
0