Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

memory configuration

Posted on 2015-01-22
2
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-23
Sirs:
     I have a ECS Z-97-Machine mobo which has a manual which
states that it accepts DDR-3 3000+(OC)/2133 (OC)/1866 (OC)/
1600/1333 Mhz. memory.  Before I had read this I had obtained
DDR-3 Corsair Vengeance 2400 Mhz. memory 240 pin to use
with this project. Will this memory be compatible and work
with this mobo?

Thanks-greywolf01 at ee
0
Comment
Question by:greywolf01
2 Comments
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 1000 total points
ID: 40565150
It's rated to work with the following 2400 DDR3 modules so it should but the QVL list doesn't include Corsair so if it doesn't you can't blame the manufacturer of the board.

Have a look at the specs of these modules and see if they match your Corsair sticks:

DDR3 	2400MHz 	2GB 	G.SKILL 	F3-19200CL9D-4GBPIS 	N/A 	DS 	N/A 	Full Speed
DDR3 	2400MHz 	4GB 	A-DATA 	AX3U2400W4G11-DMV 	N/A 	SS 	N/A 	Full Speed
DDR3 	2400MHz 	4GB 	Panram 	PVD32400C114GLSK 	N/A 	SS 	N/A 	Full Speed
DDR3 	2400MHz 	8GB 	Kingston 	KHX24C11T3K4/32X 	N/A 	DS 	N/A 	Full Speed
DDR3 	2400MHz 	8GB 	Panram 	PVD32400C118GLSK 	N/A 	DS 	N/A 	Full Speed
DDR3 	2400MHz 	8GB 	Team Group 	TED38G2400HC11CBK 	N/A 	DS 	N/A 	Full Speed 

Open in new window


QVL list for the v1.0 ECS board here
http://www.ecs.com.tw/ECSWebSite/Product/Product_Detail.aspx?DetailID=1559&CategoryID=1&MenuID=181&LanID=0
(click the Memory tab at the bottom of the page)
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Aaron earned 1000 total points
ID: 40565243
I am almost 100% certain it will work though there is always a chance it wont run at the desired frequency - you may have to set it to 2133mhz. However that shouldn't be noticable.

One thing to note is after you have installed the hardware a lot of these mobo's will set default at 1333mhz. So it is worth it to check and change it to the specified system max if it gives you an option of 2400 then use that if it only has 2133 just use that. I had 1600mhz ram in an asus mobo that auto recognized like this at 1333 but a quick second in the bios and it purs at 1600 mhz.
0