Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

C# .NET 2013 can't find Class

Posted on 2015-01-22
6
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-29
I am migrating a website (.NET 2008) to a web application (.NET 2013).  I am having an issue where I have a class in the App_Code folder that used all over the place and now it can't find it.  I believe it is because of the new structure folder structure.

I created the web app in .NET 2013 then copied the website to the directory in the 2013 directory and included the files per instructions I found on the web.

As an example of the current directory structure in Solution Explorer.

MyNewApp(1)
- MyNewApp
  -  App_Code
     - AppClass.cs

using System;
using System.ComponentModel;
using System.Collections.Generic;
using System.Collections;
using System.Diagnostics;
using System.Data;
using System.Data.SqlClient;

namespace PremiumAdmin
{
	public class AppClass : System.ComponentModel.Component
	{
		/// <summary>
		/// Required designer variable.
		/// </summary>
		private System.ComponentModel.Container components = null;

		protected string sConnectionString;
		protected short iUserID;
		protected string sLastError;

Open in new window



using System;
using System.Data;
using System.Data.SqlClient;
using System.Web;
using System.Web.UI.WebControls;
using PremiumAdmin;  //Having issues resolving here

public partial class baseFrame : System.Web.UI.MasterPage
{
    protected AppClass appClass = (AppClass)HttpContext.Current.Session["appClass"];  //Having issues resolving here
    public delegate void attachDocumentDelegate(int iDoc);
    public attachDocumentDelegate attachDocument;

    protected void Page_Load(object sender, System.EventArgs e)
    {
        pnlHeaderMenu.Visible = true;
    }

Open in new window


Error I'm receiving now.
The type or namespace name 'AppClass' could not be found (are you missing a using directive or an assembly reference?)      

ANy ideas how to resolve?
0
Comment
Question by:CipherIS
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Seven price
ID: 40565257
Not really. that is a big jump. most applications if you are using 2013 have to be upgraded to at least 4.0.  Its best to create a new application and move over the files one by one. if it was 2010 to 2013 the migration would of been much easier.  Sorry.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Seven price
ID: 40565265
Try this PremiumAdmin.Appclass
protected AppClass appClass = (PremiumAdmin.AppClass)
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40565352
in the project references add a reference to your class
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Seven price
ID: 40565365
that was to simple David Johnson. that could be the case but not most classes mostly only a dll not a class.
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
käµfm³d   👽 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40565547
Generally speaking, App_Code isn't used in Web Application projects. Are you intending on having dynamic compilation in your Web Application, or do you simply want to compile the code like you normally would in a Web Application? If it's the latter, then make sure the Build Action of your .cs files is set to "Compile".
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:CipherIS
ID: 40578287
That was it.  Setting it to Compile resolved it.  Thanks.
0