[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Airport Time Capsule

Posted on 2015-01-22
12
Medium Priority
?
160 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-09
Hi,

Do you have to plug your Airport Time Capsule into your Internet.

Can you not connect your Macbook to it via a direct wireless connection?
0
Comment
Question by:oo7ml
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 40565139
You could, but why would you want to?
0
 

Author Comment

by:oo7ml
ID: 40565170
I thought the main use of it was to automatically backup your files on a daily basis.

What advantage is plugging it into your Internet?
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 1000 total points
ID: 40565236
Well, it depends on what you want to do. If you are backing up a desktop computer, like an iMac, a time capsule makes no sense. An external USB hard drive is faster, cheaper and more reliable.

The time capsule is useful for backing up a MacBook Pro, because it can back up wirelessly, but presumably you want the MacBook connected to the internet, and if you want to to back up to the Time Capsule automatically, the Time Capsule has to be on the same LAN as your internet or you would have to disconnect from the internet and connect to the Time Capsule every time you want to do a backup.

So, my questions are:

1. Do you already have a Time Capsule or are you just contemplating getting one?
2. Do you intend to back up a laptop or a desktop?
3. What is your current home configuration? I presume you have an existing wireless network?
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:serialband
serialband earned 1000 total points
ID: 40565285
You can already automatically back up your files over Wifi.

Wired connections are more stable than Wireless connections.  It's useful if you have a lot of Wifi interference.

You will get absolutely no speed benefit in going to wired because the spinning disk in the Time Capsule is still slow.  If you replace it with a SSD or a multidisk RAID, then wired might make sense.

Wired Ethernet = 1 Gbps = 1000 Mbps
802.11n = 300 Mbps max
802.11ac = 433 Mbs ( per antenna - usually only 1 on a laptop)

Spinning disk speeds = 90~120 Mbps

SSD sequential reads = ~550 Mbps
SSD sequential write = 430~510 Mbps

You'll only get a speed boost if you have a multidisk RAID
0
 

Author Comment

by:oo7ml
ID: 40565293
Thanks.

01 - yes i received one as a gift (always wanted one to have an automated backup service)

02 - laptop (MBA)

03 - I have an existing wireless connection. I live in a house with 3 friends, and i was hoping to put the Time Capsule in my room, instead of the shared living space.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 40565302
Re 03. You can do that, but you won't be able to backup and use the internet at the same time. If you want the convenience of being able to back up automatically, then connect the Time Capsule to your existing wireless router using an ethernet cable and set the Time Capsule to BRIDGE mode.
0
 

Author Comment

by:oo7ml
ID: 40566145
Thanks guys, so ATC has two main functions:

01 - automated backup
02 - router

Also, just to confirm... if i want to be able to use my internet and ATC at the same time, i need to plug my ATC into my internet.

Sorry for all of the questions, but is there any other advantage of connecting the ATC to the internet, other than being able to use my internet and ATC at the same time?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 40566182
Yes to 1 and 2.
The ATC may have faster wireless than your router and you can also avoid splitting your wirless bandwidth by splitting it between your router and the ATC. (I.e some devices use the ATC and some use the router for wireless.)
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:serialband
ID: 40566485
If you have the newest ATC, then it should have 802.11ac, which all the newest Macbooks use.  802.11ac allows for 433 Mbps per antenna.
0
 

Author Comment

by:oo7ml
ID: 40566743
Yeah i have the new one, but will the disks slow it down, as mentioned above?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 40566842
No.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:serialband
ID: 40567118
The Wifi won't be slow on its own.  The slowness comes from the disk access during the backup, but that doesn't affect your Wifi speeds.  That just means you'll have bandwidth to surf the web or watch streaming video while the backup happens in the background.
0