?
Solved

winsxs  - delete folders

Posted on 2015-01-22
2
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-02
Can anyone tell me how to delete manually how to remove the folder within c:\windows\winsxs.
I gave myself ownership of the folder.
2008 R2

I keep getting permissions denied.

thx
0
Comment
Question by:zero000kool
2 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 1000 total points
ID: 40565251
Please be advised that this is NOT recommended to delete any files in the winsxs folder whatsoever. You will need this folder to repair corrupted system files. Please see this article as to why you shouldn't manually delete files from this folder: http://blogs.technet.com/b/joscon/archive/2010/08/06/should-you-delete-files-in-the-winsxs-directory-and-what-s-the-deal-with-vss.aspx

If you urgently need space, you can try using the Disk Cleanup tool trick to try and regain disk space. See this article which shows you how to get the Disk Cleanup tool back in 2008 R2 without having to install the Desktop Experience feature: https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff630161%28v=ws.10%29.aspx

If you have installed Service Pack 1 on your 2008 R2 server then you can this update which will let you clean up old Windows Updates files: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2852386
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:R. Toby Richards
R. Toby Richards earned 1000 total points
ID: 40565470
Let me confirm VB ITS's response. You should never ever delete anything from the WinSxs folder. I spent months trying to find a way to do this even if it was in the form of an expensive application. The bottom line: Don't do it.
0