?
Solved

How can I recover from a BIOS Recovery (500) error?

Posted on 2015-01-22
6
Medium Priority
?
4,193 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-23
I have a HP zBook 15 that simply will not boot up. I keep on getting a message that says "A System BIOS Recovery has occurred. BIOS Recovery (500). " The system will run a System BIOS recovery but when it finishes, it goes right back to the error.
0
Comment
Question by:Dreye
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Aaron earned 501 total points
ID: 40565224
Have you tried flashing the BIOS? You would need to lookup a current BIOS then load it to a flash drive (there is a process to this) then during boot you can select to run it and flash the BIOS. I can provide a link if you need one.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Dreye
ID: 40565374
I have not tried flashing the BIOS. I may not have to as the laptop has booted to the Windows log in screen. With that being said, what is the best option going forward. Would a system restore work or maybe updating the BIOS altogether?
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:VB ITS
VB ITS earned 501 total points
ID: 40565622
I'd definitely update the BIOS, as it sounds like your current BIOS isn't very stable.

BIOS updates for your machine can be found here: http://h20564.www2.hp.com/hpsc/swd/public/readIndex?sp4ts.oid=5428369
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 498 total points
ID: 40565878
also verify the bios battery, it may be getting low
usually it is a CR2032 and should read 3 V
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Aaron
ID: 40566580
Hmm Nobus that is a good thought... all to often I forget about those darn battery's!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Dreye
ID: 40567212
Hello all,  I was able to recover my laptop from the BIOS recovery (500). All I had to do was power off the machine and unplug the power. I then plugged the power back in and I held down the Windows key + B. I used process one in the link below:


http://h20564.www2.hp.com/hpsc/doc/public/display?docId=emr_na-c04503087&sp4ts.oid=5403903 

Thanks for all the help. I was able to narrow down the solution from the tips given!
0