Solved

Windows 7, 8, 8.1 pro, 10

Posted on 2015-01-22
8
328 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-15
Windows 7 - undesired by most people (?)
Windows 8
Windows 8.1 Pro
Windows 10

We've seen questions about these versions of Windows.
Without referring to other questions, if we have Vista now, is it worth it to wait on Windows 10 and why?
---------------------------------------------
Which version of Windows 8 should we go with if we pass on Windows 10?
We know nothing about any version after Vista. Zero be it appearance, ease of finding things (when Vista was a nightmare trying to find things, but we have had it for so many years we can now locate most everything we need), etc.
0
Comment
Question by:nickg5
8 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 100 total points
ID: 40565248
there's nothing wrong with windows 8, just depends a lot on your environment and needs
windows 10 will be a free upgrade for windows 7 & 8 users but can't upgrade from vista

as far as which version of windows 8, there are only 3 versions; windows 8, pro, enterprise
pro does have some additional features which is mainly needed for a domain environment same as enterprise though enterprise is typically for deploying identical systems using a volume license.

they did enhance the interface quite a bit with windows 10 as far as the start menu goes so windows 7/8 would be a bit of a learning curve.  you could wait for windows 10 if you want a similar look and feel for the users
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Qlemo
Qlemo earned 100 total points
ID: 40565254
W7 is very well desired. Many people use and prefer it for Office use.
W8 should not be used, and always can be upgraded to 8.1 free of charge.
W8.1 is OK if you need an OS now, e.g. with a new PC.
W10 will be available late this year, IIRC. As soon as it is, it is to prefer over 8.1

So, currently the decision is between 7 and 8.1. You can only directly migrate to 7 from Vista, any other OS is basically a new installation.
0
 
LVL 81

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 100 total points
ID: 40565397
definitely upgrade to windows 7, windows 10 offers a free upgrade from windows 7 onward (announced Wednesday). In a domain or if you want to rdp to the machine you must be using pro or higher.
0
Increase your protection from Zero Day threats!

Running two Antivirus' is never a good idea.
Taking advantage of Multiple Security layers on the other hand can often save your hide.
See which top notch security software brands have been proven to happily coexist together.
Reduce your chances of becoming a statistic.

 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 100 total points
ID: 40565407
I have a feeling you have gotten something totally mixed up.

Windows 7 is desired by a majority, it is the best OS m$ has released to date. Undesired on the other hand is Windows 8.x. It is poorly designed, particularly for normal PC's and laptops (but I'd also not find it optimal for tablets or phones). It also doesn't perform any better than Windows 7, at least I can't find any when I compare the 2 OS's on the same hardware.

Windows 10 TP on the other hand looks at least promising, at least it is better than Windows 8.x. Besides that, from what m$ has published, you will be able to get an upgrade to Windows 10 from Windows 7 or 8.x for free during a period of 1 year once it is released, so that looks promising. But it isn't finished yet so at the moment I think any recommendations on Windows 10 is premature.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 40565440
My error....this is what I saw.

XP liked
Vista hated
7 liked
8 hated
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Henderson
Alan Henderson earned 100 total points
ID: 40610326
I don't believe that Windows 8 would be so unpopular if people would bother to learn how to use it. A good start is to learn all the keyboard shortcuts:
http://www.hongkiat.com/blog/windows-8-keyboard-shortcuts/

I rarely find it necessary to use the unpopular "Metro" interface. And if users learn that by just tapping the Windows key, then typing the info you're after, you gain every bit as much useful info as the old Start Menu gave.

As other members have pointed out, Windows10 is most likely going to be free for Windows 7 & 8 users, so I say go with Windows 8 and upgrade when the new version is released. It's hard to imagine Microsoft backtracking on the free upgrade rumour mill.

Or! Just install the Windows 10 free download. Although you may be stuck with a clean install when you eventually buy the new release.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Alan Henderson
ID: 40610329
p.s.

Now that Apple are no longer charging for OS X upgrades for recent Macs, and with iWorks being free to Apple hardware owners, Microsoft are going to have to be very generous with their Windows pricing henceforth.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Closing Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 40611262
-
0