Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL Alias Use

Posted on 2015-01-22
4
Medium Priority
?
105 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-22
Using SQL Server, I'm attempting to put a query together that gets most of it's data from a main table and some related data from another table. The main table has two fields in it, both of which have related information in the other table. By way of example, the main table, we will call it the jobs table, has two fields in it, one for the id of the person who created the record and the other for the id  person who updated the record. The other table, call it the people table, contains the names of all people and their phone numbers.

In my result set, I want a list of every job in the jobs table together with the ids, names, and phones of their creators and updaters. The tables look kind of like this:

Jobs Table
---------------
Job ID
Job Name
Creator ID
Creator Name
Creator Phone
Updater ID
Updater Name
Updater Phone

People Table
------------------
People ID
Name
Phone

The Query that I've put together and that isn't working is as follows:

select
      jobs.jobid, jobs.jobname, jobs.creatorid, jobs.updaterid,
      updater.name as updater_name, updater.phone as updater_phone,
      creator.name as creator_name, creator.phone as creator_phone
from
     jobs
left outer join
     people as updater
on
    updater.peopleid = jobs.updaterid
left outer join
    people as creator
on
    creator.peopleid = jobs.creatorid

SQL complains that the name and phone columns in the select statement are invalid.

Any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:cbridgman
4 Comments
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Eghtebas
Mike Eghtebas earned 1000 total points
ID: 40565298
select
      jobs.jobid, jobs.jobname, jobs.creatorid, jobs.updaterid,
      updater.name as updater_name, updater.phone as updater_phone,
      creator.name as creator_name, creator.phone as creator_phone
from
     jobs
left outer join
     people as updater
on
    updater.[People ID] = jobs.[Updater ID]
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Phillip Burton earned 1000 total points
ID: 40565306
Try putting name and phone in hard brackets, e.g. Updated.[name]
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Scott Pletcher
ID: 40565312
He's got it.  Same for the other people join too (please, NO pts for me):

left outer join
      people as updater
 on
     updater.[Updater ID] = jobs.updaterid
 left outer join
     people as creator
 on
     creator.[Creator ID] = jobs.creatorid
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbridgman
ID: 40565396
I actually figured out what the problem was. The phone number attribute in the people table is non-persistent. Therefore, SQL Server complained. I drew the relationship to the correct table - the PHONE table - and all was good. My SQL Statement would have worked if I used the correct table names.

Thanks for your assistance.
0