[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Printing - web server interface to company network, then RDP to client PC on network

Posted on 2015-01-22
4
Medium Priority
?
107 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-07
I have a client that uses small business server 2011. They use the web interface to connect to the company site, and then on that page, choose their computer on the
companies network - this creates an RDP session to their computer on the network.
On their personal computer that they connected to company network, they have
a local USB printer. They wish to print documents from the office computer to the
home computer, but the printer will not show up in the print dialog box on the
work computer when print in selected.  The redirection from the web interface to the
RDP session to their office computer seems to be the issue, but I don't know how to
get around it.  Thanks, Ed
0
Comment
Question by:Ed_Kay
4 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Kimputer earned 2000 total points
ID: 40566127
The web interface uses a slightly different RDP approach than using RDP directly to that PC.
Though I'm not sure if this resolves the printer issues, you could try this:
Router config > NAT > ip of that office computer > forward outside port 33000 to internal port 3389

Now from home, connect directly with RDP (mstsc.exe) to public_ip_office:33000 and they will drop directly to that PC. Make sure Printers are selected in the RDP settings before connecting.
Of course if drivers are an issue, you still can't use your home printer, but that can be solved later (eventlog will show this problem). so this is only a small step towards the solution.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ed_Kay
ID: 40591819
Thanks Kimputer. Sorry for the delay in response, I have been distacted. I found that I can drop directly to
the computer at the office, and although the printer dialog box shows the local printer of the home PC, it
still will not print.  I think next, I will try installing the print drivers from the home PC onto the office PC, if it works, I'll accept your solution. I hope to try next week. Thanks, Ed
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 40650741
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0