[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

iWeb or Muse, that is the question

Posted on 2015-01-22
6
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-05
I know iWEB is gone and that's ok.  I'm using Muse now and I like it.  My question is that I have a static web site (there is an RSS feed on it) but for the most part, the content is static.  The site is live, but it's SEO sucks.  I need to get the site higher up in the search engines.

So, do I try and SEO the iWeb site?  I know that's tough and only a few tools out there...

Or do I redo the site in Muse and go from there?

I know it's not a question with a definitive answer so splitting points will be difficult, but I wanted expert opinions.

Thanks

Cliff
0
Comment
Question by:crp0499
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 40565350
The site is live, but it's SEO sucks

How so?
0
 

Author Comment

by:crp0499
ID: 40565375
Ran several online SEO reviews against it and it gets low scores.  Also read online that iWeb was more for personal web site on the old mac sites than for legitimate web design.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 1000 total points
ID: 40565418
Ran several online SEO reviews against it and it gets low scores

Would still need to know what those say because it makes a difference in going forward.  If the site gets low scores because the content is thin and provides a poor user experience, that's a not a design issue...that's a you issue.  If the scores are due to poor accessibility of the pages/balance of elements, that's potentially a template issue specific to the platform.  If the scores are low because the rank is low, that doesn't tell us much of anything except possibly there are issues.  It might also be that the site is not interesting on any level and thus Google ignores it :)

Also read online that iWeb was more for personal web site on the old mac sites than for legitimate web design.

Shouldn't matter from an SEO perspective.  Generally speaking, the more modern a platform you use, the more the designers paid attention to search engine accessibility issues and the better off you will be.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:crp0499
ID: 40565450
not interesting?  ignored?  I'm shocked!  Insulted!  Hurt!  I'll need years of therapy!

:)  LOL

Ok, let me get some metrics on it and post back.  Probably not today, but soon.  :)

Thanks
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 40565457
Take your time, I'm not going anywhere.  I'm also happy to look at any links and give you a quick feedback post.
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 40565538
Two things.  Have you searched for your keywords or phrases in Google to see how many other sites come up?  And what do you want SEO to do for you?  If there are a lot of others doing what you are doing, then plain old advertising to a target audience will get more results than SEO.
0