[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Sharepoint 2010 metadata search not showing in Quick launch bar

Posted on 2015-01-22
5
Medium Priority
?
326 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-09
For some reason the metadata and filter search section is not displaying on my quick launch bar under my document library.

I don't know what I've missed in setting this up. Here's what I've done/checked.

   
Metadata Navigation and Filtering feature is activated in my Site Features list
   
Went to Metadata Navigation setting under Document Library Settings and added my hierarchy fields and key filter fields.
   
Metadata nav that is missingUploaded document with metadata field filled out to my document library
0
Comment
Question by:imstac73
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
colly92002 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40566189
If I remember correctly your list/content type will need a configured metadata column before it shows you this, and so you will need a  hierachy setting up in Central Admin that the column uses.
0
 

Author Comment

by:imstac73
ID: 40566438
When I try to add a metadata column I get an access denied.  Do you know what permissions I need for this?  I do not have any access to Central Admin level at all.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Walter Curtis
ID: 40566689
You can enable the filter control by going to list settings -->Metadata Navigation Settings, then configure the control as you desire. You will then see the control in the quick launch on the page your document library is on.

Hope that helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:imstac73
ID: 40566702
SneekCo, I tried doing this and it still doesn't show on the Quick Launch.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:colly92002
colly92002 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40568221
I still suspect this is simply a problem with your permission level and perhaps you have missed a step when setting it up.
Ensure you have followed the instructions here:
http://www.dynamics101.com/2013/04/managed-metadata-column-navigation-in-10-steps/
https://support.office.com/en-ie/article/Create-a-Managed-Metadata-column-8fad9e35-a618-4400-b3c7-46f02785d27f

If I remember correctly , if you have not defined a term set then the only one available is the folder/file hierachy.

I think you will need at least: "design" permission on the site to do this.

To create a new term set, you will require at least: "Term Store Administrator" permissions.  Follow these instructions to set up a new term set:
https://support.office.com/en-gb/article/Create-configure-and-manage-groups-and-term-sets-e0104c0b-5267-458e-9b6b-dc36eca0c261

Once you have a managed metadata colum in your list, the navigation panel should automatically appear in the quick launch area.

I would recommend you request a test/development site (possibly on its on web app) in order to explore these features, and request "Site Collection Administrator" rights on this site.  Sharepoint hides options from users that do not have the required access level, which makes it very difficult to learn how to do this stuff.  If your administrators reject this request, then ask for a dev web farm in which to do this stuff.  There really is no reason why you shouldn't be allowed your own  development area, Sharepoint is very resilient and unless you are coding it you shouldn't be able to do anything to any other site collections provided it has been set up correctly.
0