Solved

How do I practice Oracle Database free with SQL Developer?

Posted on 2015-01-22
7
156 Views
Last Modified: 2015-06-23
I have installed Oracle 21c. I want to practice with SQL Developer. I have not paid for the product. How do I practice with it free?
0
Comment
Question by:Francisnjefe
7 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 250 total points
ID: 40565349
If you've already installed Oracle 12c, you can download Oracle SQL Developer here:
http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/developer-tools/sql-developer/downloads/index.html

But even better maybe, get a complete development environment including, Oracle 12, SQL Developer etc. here:
http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/database/enterprise-edition/databaseappdev-vm-161299.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Francisnjefe
ID: 40565376
I have downloaded SQL FREE.
I have SQL Developer installed and connected to the database but it won't work. I say online that in order to practice I need to login as 'hr' but I have not succeeded to login and practice. I there any other way.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Francisnjefe
ID: 40565384
I have downloaded SQL FREE.
I have SQL Developer installed and connected to the database but it won't work. I saw online that in order to practice I need to login as 'hr' but I have not succeeded to login and practice. Is there any other way for me to practice with SQL Developer?
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 250 total points
ID: 40565409
SQL Developer is free.
Oracle Express Edition is free but is currently only 11g.

Oracle has a decent Development and Education license that gives you 30 days for evaluation.

What you need now is the sample schemas.  HR is included in them.

I suggest the online docs for assistance:
http://docs.oracle.com/database/121/COMSC/installation.htm#COMSC001
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 40565428
>> login as 'hr'
That will not work as a fresh installed Oracle 12c does not have the 'HR' schema nor user.

But the developer day virtual environment is having the HR schema afaik
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Steve Wales
ID: 40845991
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0