[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 , No internet Access but network connected

Posted on 2015-01-22
7
Medium Priority
?
68 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-28
Hi,

One of our users started having problems to access the internet, although she has network connection. The IP was supplied by DHCP, I tested with a static IP and for a day or two, it worked fine, now we are back to square zero, without any internet access. The networking config is OK, I am able to ping, nslookup various websites, but cannot access them with any browser (IE / CHROME), by name and by ip.
Any hint would be very much appreciated.

Regards,
0
Comment
Question by:user_expert
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40565399
Run TCP/IP Reset and that will probably fix the issue.

Open cmd.exe with Run as Administrator
Then  netsh int ip reset c:\resetlog.txt
Also, ipconfig /flushdns followed by net stop dnscache followed by net start dnscache

Restart and test.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:zalazar
ID: 40565406
You might also look at the Internet Explorer proxy settings.
If you do not use a proxy server then "Automatically detect settings" should be disabled.
If you have any firewall software installed or have the Windows Firewall enabled then you might try to temporary disable this firewall.
0
 

Author Comment

by:user_expert
ID: 40568682
Thanks Both,
John, I followed your instructions and my user was able to access the internet for  few hours, then we came back to square zero : No more access, I used a number of antivirus/malwares to clean up the computer, again we were able to access the internet for a couple of hours, then no more access. Zalazar, I checked all these, but no results.

Any other hint would be very much appreciated.

Regards.
0
 
LVL 99

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 40568690
No more access, I used a number of antivirus/malwares to clean up the computer  <-- and again it stops. This means the computer has been severed compromised by viruses. Since you tried so many A/V steps/tools, the next step (for certain results) is to back up the computer, delete all partitions (because root kit viruses stick through formatting), format and install Windows fresh.
0
 

Author Comment

by:user_expert
ID: 40570833
Thanks a lot John. I will try that and give a feedback.
0