Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Active Directory Permissions

Posted on 2015-01-22
4
Medium Priority
?
47 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-30
I have a server that isnt playing very nice with some network shares. I have a folder that I have shared with the following permissions. This is on both security and share permissions.

Everyone - Full
Domain Admins - Full
Administrators- Full
Domain users - Full
(even added the user with full)

The user sees a couple of folders but not all of the contents. I ended up taking off inheritable permissions to see if that would help.
0
Comment
Question by:eli290
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 1500 total points
ID: 40565355
It sounds like the user has Offline Files enabled on their workstation. Try turning it off if it isn't required, then reboot their machine.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:OriNetworks
ID: 40565356
In the folder properties, click the security tab and click the advanced button.
Click change permissions and check the box for "Replace all child object permissions with inheritable permissions from this object" This will ensure all child objects with broken inheritance get updated. Just keep in mind these files with different permissions may have been set that way on purpose and will then be visible to all users.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:OriNetworks
ID: 40565361
If you check the properties of a file that the user cannot get to, the advanced button on the security tab you will also have a tab to check Effective Permissions for the user you specify.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 40565363
You need to propegate all permissions on that folder to child files and folders under that share.
Have you checked the folder permissions on folder within the Share to ensure that they are correct?

Will.
0