?
Solved

Spamhaus blacklisting

Posted on 2015-01-22
5
Medium Priority
?
134 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-24
Have a self hosted Exchange server and Monday started to get reject messages :
atl4mhib11.myregisteredsite.com rejected your message to the following e-mail addresses:
rbrownell (rbrownell@xxx.com)
atl4mhib11.myregisteredsite.com gave this error:
xx.242.94.188 Rejected - see http://www.spamhaus.org 
Same for .82 and .83
I changed the static IP to a new one yesterday and now some sites work others do not.
so I changed to a 3rd different static IP and within 5 or 10 minutes Outlook Exchange mail users were getting bounce backs courtesy of Spamhaus again.

Only two blacklists report them ,any ideas?
spamhaus.PNG
0
Comment
Question by:pgm554
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Experienced Member
Experienced Member earned 1000 total points
ID: 40565472
You generally have to contact Spamhaus and explain with proof what you have done to eliminate spam your server is sending out.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 1000 total points
ID: 40565620
Jump on the Spamhaus website and enter in your public IP addresses that are getting blacklisted: http://www.spamhaus.org/lookup/

This should tell you why your IP is got itself blacklisted.

You most likely have an infected computer on your network sending out spam or malicious traffic, so you will need to identify this infected machine and take it off the network while you clean out the virus/malware on it.

You can request to get delisted depending on which blocklist you've been added to but make sure you have identified and removed the infected machine off your network first otherwise you'll just keep on getting re-added to the blacklist.
0
 
LVL 30

Author Closing Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 40568236
Turns out I had a cleaned machine that got reinfected.

Just how many different AV's do you have to run to get the job done?

Had a virus about 3 weeks ago that uninstalled Forefront 2010 an a W7 machine,I ran Adwcleaner,the M$ standalone and Malwarebytes and they all found something and cleaned it.

After I went to CBL from Spamhause,I had to use Norton Power Cleaner and it found 2 more infections and I once again ran Malwarebytes and it found 4 more.

Ugh....
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40568238
Just how many different AV's do you have to run to get the job done?

We use Symantec Endpoint Protection at our clients and do not have virus outbreaks. If need be, we also run Malwarebytes.

I hope that helps and good luck with the problem machine.
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 40568328
I've used Symantec in the past and let's just say it's not a great product.
I had an incident where it found a virus,but could not clean it.
Ended up using the M$ freebie and it worked.
0