[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows Explorer

Posted on 2015-01-22
7
Medium Priority
?
98 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-23
My OS is win 7 Prof 64 bit and i want to know how to lock access to a drive or folder.  i.e. How do I lock them and it will require a password to access them.  Is this possible, if Yes, can u please show me how to do it.  Thank u.
0
Comment
Question by:jegajothy
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 40565481
You will be able to do this with Windows BitLocker. You need to be running Windows 7 Ultimate and Enterprise to get this feature.
BitLocker

Why not just use conventional NTFS permissions and provide the permissions to users that you want.

Will.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 40565500
in response to Will, how do I use the conventional NTFS permissions, hope u can give me some steps.  
on BitLocker, will it work for my win 7 prof 64 bit?  thank u.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 1400 total points
ID: 40565508
BitLocker will not work with Win7 Pro. needs to be Enterprise or Ultimate.

how do I use the conventional NTFS permissions

Only providing access to directories and files for specific accounts on the machine/domain (if your on a domain).

You have an account that has a password that should be enough. restrict files based on NTFS permissions.
Restricting access with NTFS Permissions

Will.
0
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 600 total points
ID: 40565571
Set the person up with a user name on your system and then provide access to the folder to that user name and administrator (you). The person would need to log on to use the folder. This will work.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 40566284
Thank u for the suggestions.  it works.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40566286
Thank you for the update and I was happy to help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 40567551
in response to Will, under properties for my WE, i only hve ; General; Tools; Hardware; Sharing; ReadyBoost; Previous versions; and Customize.  I do not see 'Security' any where.  My OS is win 7 prof 64 bit.
0