Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

backing DNS AD integrated using ntbackup on 2003 server

Posted on 2015-01-22
4
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-26
Hello,
WHat folder do we need to backup DNS AD integrated using ntbackup on 2003 DNS server?
Also, how would you verify that it was successful.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:creative555
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 40565801
Take a look at the following link which will show you how to backup ADI Zones respectfully. Use your netbackup to backup the location.

As long as the backup completes successfully you can be sure it was backed up.


http://social.technet.microsoft.com/wiki/contents/articles/24227.backup-restore-adi-dns-zone.aspx

Will.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:DrDave242
ID: 40566612
AD-integrated zones also get backed up (along with the rest of AD) when you perform a system state backup of a domain controller.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 2000 total points
ID: 40566648
If you are specifically using ADI then yes these Zones are stored in Active Directory. Performing a System State Backup will backup your Active Directory Integrated Zone. The link i have provided you initally is how to backup ADI DNS using the command line and it specifically backs up the ADI Zone without having to perform a complete system state backup.

If you are not using ADI you have to respectively backup all of the Zone file data on each server where DNS is being hosted.

Will.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:creative555
ID: 40571642
THank you.
0