?
SolvedPrivate

running many ssis package

Posted on 2015-01-22
2
Medium Priority
?
26 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-11
I have more than 100 SSIS packages to run. These packages load data from Oracle into MSSQL DW.

Which is faster to run 100 packages in parallel or sequentially? Any problems we can foresee if we run 100 packages in parallel in MS SQL 2012

Also, how do I got email alert if one or two packages run failure?
0
Comment
Question by:wasabi3689
2 Comments
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:jogos
jogos earned 1000 total points
ID: 40565889
That depends on how different objects those packages use.  Same objects and parrallel can lock (writing) or get advantage of cache (reading).   Parallel can for example also be done in a package having different tracks and that already makes it parallel.
Memory, io, cpu's. What kind of SSIS-actions and the volume are big part of the puzzle.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon earned 1000 total points
ID: 40566230
Agree with Jogos: Many factors in your local environment come into play. I can only suggest trying different scheduling options and set up some diagnostics to capture start and finish times.
Is each package truly independent or are there any pre-requisites for some of the packages?
You might try writing a 'meta-package' that includes all or subsets of the current packages for easier scheduling and performance recording.
0