Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 computer failing to install update

Posted on 2015-01-22
11
Medium Priority
?
1,244 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-27
I have a windows 7 computer that is failing to install the following update. It keeps on prompting to reboot it and even with rebooting the updates never install. Any ideas on why and what I can do to fix?

I have already ran this which did not fix the problem http://support.microsoft.com/kb/971058

ViewSonic - Display - ViewSonic VX1932wm

Installation date: ‎1/‎22/‎2015 10:33 AM

Installation status: Failed

Error details: Code 80240020

Update type: Optional

ViewSonic Display software update released in July, 2009



Intel Corporation - Graphics Adapter WDDM1.1, Graphics Adapter WDDM1.2, Graphics Adapter WDDM1.3 - Intel(R) HD Graphics 4400

Installation date: ‎1/‎22/‎2015 10:32 AM

Installation status: Failed

Error details: Code 80240020

Update type: Optional

Intel Corporation Graphics Adapter WDDM1.1, Graphics Adapter WDDM1.2, Graphics Adapter WDDM1.3 software update released in September, 2014
0
Comment
Question by:Gerhardpet
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Brian Pringle
ID: 40565654
Restart the computer and press F8 right after the manufacturer's logo and before the Windows logo appears.  Select to repair your computer.  It will give you options to restore your computer to a previous "Restore Point".  Restore it to the point prior to the updates getting installed.  

After the computer restarts, manually run Windows Update and install one update at a time.  One of them will fail.  You will have to restore again, but this time mark that update to hide it and it will not try to install it again.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40565670
It could be many things

Did you check in Services that Windows Update service and Remote Procedure Call service are on?

Reset Windows Update

http://support.microsoft.com/gp/windows-update-issues/en-us

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/906602

Windows Update Troubleshooter
http://go.microsoft.com/?linkid=9830262

Fixit
http://support.microsoft.com/mats/windows_update/en-us

Reinstall Windows Update Agent (different links for different Win 7 systems (32bit and 64bit))

http://download.windowsupdate.com/WindowsUpdate/redist/standalone/7.1.6001.65/WindowsUpdateAgent30-x86.exe

http://download.windowsupdate.com/WindowsUpdate/redist/standalone/7.1.6001.65/WindowsUpdateAgent30-x64.exe 

Run the Windows Update Readiness tool:
http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?id=20858 for X64

Scan for viruses and other malware.

Run SFC /SCANNOW from a Command Prompt

Run a System Restore to a date before the problem started.

Run a Repair Install.  A Repair Install should not affect personal data or installed programs. but it never hurts to backup first.
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html 


You could also open the windowsupdate.log located in C:\Windows
Post here if you need help.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Gerhardpet
ID: 40571424
So far I have not found a solution for this. I also posted on Windows 7 forums

http://www.sevenforums.com/windows-updates-activation/359226-windows-7-computer-failing-install-following-update.html

Anyone else who could help?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40571536
Gerhardpet--
You mean none of the nine or so suggestions I posted  (including a Repair Install) helped?

You seem to say that ONE ViewSonic--not Windows Update-- has failed, Are you sure you need this update?  Or that it is the correct update for your monitor?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Gerhardpet
ID: 40571560
Yes that is correct. I have spend a total of about 4-5 hour on the PC. I have tried everything. The monitor and video driver are the correct once and you are right I probably don't need them but it is too late to back out.

Read my last 3 posts on the windows 7 forum
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40571577
Gerhardpet--
If you are not having problems with the ViewSonic or the graphics adapter, maybe it is not necessary to update them.

If these are updates from MS offered by Windows Updates, I personally not install them.  Go to the ViewSonic and Intel websites and see what Updates they offer.  Also read why the Updates are offered--what problems they solve and what new features they offer.  If the reasons for the updates are not important to you then forget about installing them.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Brian Pringle
ID: 40571757
Have you tried to restore it yet?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Gerhardpet
ID: 40571763
Yes I have and my restore points don't go back far enough. The problem start on Jan the 8th and my restore points only go back to the 12th.

@ jcimarron: As I said before did you read my comments on the windows 7 forum? The drivers are no longer the issue. The problem is that I can't get it out of needing to reboot the computer.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 2000 total points
ID: 40572000
Gerhardpet--
I understand you can shut down the PC, but those Update screens appear on reboot.

Hard shut down the PC .  (Turn the power off.)

Using the following procedure, run a Startup Repair.
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/681-startup-repair.html

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows7/products/features/startup-repair

Assuming you can get into Desktop,  forget about these updates.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Gerhardpet
ID: 40573784
Wow you are a genius @jcimarron

I spent over 3-4 hours on this and pulling the plug and rebooting solved the problem. Updates are working again and I have now hidden the view sonic and video driver from updating
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40574288
Gerhardpet--
I am so glad all is well.
0