Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Recommendation on some C# design patterns.

Posted on 2015-01-22
4
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-28
I have used many built in .NET Patterns, such as IEnumerable. I want to "Roll my own" design patterns so to speak. What would be a useful design pattern to learn? Also suppose you have to create a data access layer in C#. Is there a particular pattern that is used for a DAL? The application I am working on is a desktop application.
0
Comment
Question by:brgdotnet
4 Comments
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Eghtebas
Mike Eghtebas earned 668 total points
ID: 40565750
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
käµfm³d   👽 earned 668 total points
ID: 40565775
There are countless design patterns, so you may want to narrow your focus. Some common patterns are (in no particular order):

(Abstract) Factory
Decorator
Facade
Singleton (though some consider an anti-pattern)
Observer
Command
State
Adapter
Proxy
Model-View-Presenter (MVP)
Model-View-Controller (MVC)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:brgdotnet
ID: 40565792
I know about all of the pattern names. Google can tell me that. I need to hear from an expert who has a lot of experience with design patterns.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Michael Fowler
Michael Fowler earned 664 total points
ID: 40565818
What sort patterns are you talking about as this subject is very broad. There are 23 patterns which are considered to be the foundation of all other design patterns and these are broken into three groups Creational, Structural, and Behavioral. Which ones to learn would be highly dependent on your goals.

Two I would recommend are the Iterator and Singleton patterns

If you are really interested in the subject I would recommend getting a copy of "Design Patterns: Elements of Reusable Object-Oriented Software".
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Design_Patternshttp://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Design_Patterns

and here is a site with C# examples of the foundation patterns
http://www.dofactory.com/net/design-patterns
0