Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows XP Crashes When Opening Files After Acronis Restore

Posted on 2015-01-22
4
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
OS is Windows XP Pro 32bit. The hard drive failed. Replaced the failed drive and restored with the latest Acronis backup. Computer works great except when a file is opened by double clicking. For example a document saved on desktop or my documents when opened the machine will lock up.

If the program is opened then select file open said file no problems occur.

I've performed check disk with no errors.  Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:1namyln
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Dr. Klahn earned 2000 total points
ID: 40565742
Sounds like Acronis did not restore the Registry correctly.  This is one of the reasons I didn't trust Acronis later than version 8.

You might try this:

Restore the system again from the backup.

Boot the system.

Do a manual Windows System Restore using the last Restore Point created before the Acronis backup was made.

This should clean up the Registry.  You will lose any changes made in the system configuration after the Restore Point was created.

Then, in the future, use a different backup program.  You might look at Macrium Reflect; the freeware version is quite good.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Aditya Arora
ID: 40565811
Hello,

Try to repair program like Microsoft office if not success try to remove and reinstall it. it may help.
Regards
Aditya
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40565871
it looks like an OS problem to me
run sfc :  http://www.updatexp.com/scannow-sfc.html

also check in event viewer what is listed as cause
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:1namyln
ID: 40575823
Restored again.  All is well.  Thanks!
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Windows Server 2003 introduced persistent Volume Shadow Copies and made 2003 a must-do upgrade.  Since then, it's been a must-implement feature for all servers doing any kind of file sharing.
Learn how to use the free Acronis True Image app to easily transfer data between iPhones and Android phones.
In this video, we discuss why the need for additional vertical screen space has become more important in recent years, namely, due to the transition in the marketplace of 4x3 computer screens to 16x9 and 16x10 screens (so-called widescreen format). …
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of installing the necessary services and then configuring a Windows Server 2012 system as an iSCSI target. To install the necessary roles, go to Server Manager, and select Add Roles and Featu…

824 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question