Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Why does Citrix XenDesktop gets randomly assigned to a serial numbers?

Posted on 2015-01-22
4
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-28
Hello there,

I have Citrix XD 56 farm, with persistent virtual desktops, not sure why the the machines gets assigned to random serial numbers? And how to avoid this happening?

Please advise.

Thanks and Regards
0
Comment
Question by:goprasad
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 1000 total points
ID: 40566943
There is no session affinity for machines. You need some network profile storage to have same desktop through xen sessions
0
 

Author Comment

by:goprasad
ID: 40568827
Sorry dd not understood your solution. Please elaborate further.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40568951
WHat you observe is how cirti works. You cannot convince it to re-connect user to same machine.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Dirk Kotte
Dirk Kotte earned 1000 total points
ID: 40568964
with xendesktop you can use pooled desktops with random assignment or you can link the desktop to the user at first usage.
but with the second option no other user can use the desktop if vacant.
check this for the difference between  pooled and dedicated machines:
http://support.citrix.com/proddocs/topic/xendesktop-rho/cds-choose-scheme-type-rho.html
0