Solved

Want to create a "swooshing-in" effect...

Posted on 2015-01-22
13
104 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-04
Hi, I hope I can explain this right: I'm making a website and the main graphic  on my front page will be the attached banner graphic "1421985443.png". I wish to somehow "superimpose" the 2nd attached graphic "program-tabs.bmp" onto it so it looks like the 2nd graphic is kind of "swooshing in" from deep in the background to finally surface at the forefront. I hope that sorta makes sense. Is there any kind of program or web tool (preferably free) that can do this kind of thing?

Thanks!
   Shawn

P.S: I know very little about graphic design and manipulation - please be gentle!
1421985443.png
program-tabs.bmp
0
Comment
Question by:shawn857
  • 7
  • 3
  • 3
13 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:shawn857
ID: 40565783
I should clarify that I'm not looking for an "animated" type of graphic. Just a static graphic that has a "swooshing-in" look...

Thanks
   Shawn
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 40565810
Paint.NET is free to use. It's a Windows-based application.

Even if you don't use Paint.NET, my guess is that you'll want to play around with two different layers at first. Once you align the images how you want them, then you can merge the two layers together into one layer, and then save the result to a new image file. The layers would look like this:

Screenshot
You can see in the bottom right there is a "Layers" window. I added a new layer by using the button with the green plus on it. Then it's simply a matter of pasting each image into its own layer. (You "activate" a layer by clicking it in the "Layers" window.) You can move each layer independently of the other, and you can also show and hide layers by clicking the checkbox for that layer. Once you have everything lined up the way you want, just click the "Merge Layer Down" button, which is the button with the downward-pointing arrow (the smaller one) sitting above two pages/layers. This will combine the two layers, and you can then save the result to a new image file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shawn857
ID: 40565841
Thanks kaufmed... I already have Paint.net actually and can do some rudimentary things with it. Can I do my "swooshy" type thing with this?

Thanks
   Shawn
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 40566417
I am by no means a graphic designer either. I think you can achieve your goal, but I'm having trouble visualizing exactly what you are after. I would hold out for responses for someone who is more "artsy" than me  = )
0
 

Author Comment

by:shawn857
ID: 40567751
Thanks kaufmed... yeah I'm sorry, I saw a website a long time ago with the desired effect and I'm trying to remember where it was I saw it. For the life of me, I just can't remember. I wish I could find it, then you'd see exactly what I mean.

Thanks
   Shawn
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40577132
Hi Shawn I need more details from you, which end of the background image the blue one right? this is the first attempt but I feel I'm off target here.
You need several tools to achieve this,
so starting with with PDN there is many 100's of free  plugins available the filter I'd suggest is the smudge
http://paint.net.amihotornot.com.au/Features/Effects/Plugins/Distort/Smudge/
to make a swoosh effect like this
Smudge effecthttp://forums.getpaint.net/index.php?/topic/10634-smudge/
I put a little smudge on it maybe wrong end? just for ideas till you post back is this kind of your line of thinking
with a bit of smudgeThen in my Paintshop pro I merged the two and buttonised one just for fun
 smudge with buttonbut now I'm thinking if it's the 2nd small image you'd need to skew it?
If you change the shape of it the words will also be effected, To skew Fonts so they look like they have speed it should be done before making the button?
warped slightlyLike this sort of but with your small text button?
have a look at this question I participated in here I used power point to skew and wrap around text
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Photos_Graphics/Illustration/Q_28441306.html#a40233247
Take a look at these cars
https://m1.behance.net/rendition/modules/43982167/disp/5c5b1ca3fb37b0cdfce5fc982a877425.jpg
http://www.photoshopstar.com/media/2011/8662/final.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:shawn857
ID: 40580430
Hi Marete... yes, you are getting close with your suggestion of this :

http://filedb.experts-exchange.com/incoming/2015/01_w05/895052/warped.png

I think I used the wrong choice of words when I said "swooshing-in effect". I didn't really mean a "smudged" look... I meant more of a "flying-in" look. The warped and distorted look of my program-tabs.bmp is what I was getting at. I'm picturing that image "flying in" from the far background, right into the forefront.

Thanks
   Shawn
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:käµfm³d 👽
käµfm³d   👽 earned 150 total points
ID: 40580450
Are you referring to something along these lines?

 Screenshot
0
 

Author Comment

by:shawn857
ID: 40580461
yes, something like that Kaufmed - where it's smaller on the left and gets bigger towards the right. That with a little of the warpy/curvy look that Marete suggested.

Thanks!
   Shawn
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 350 total points
ID: 40580997
The thing is Shawn to create this the outer shape is done first then the text is added with a tilt, you have already made a rectangle with tabs and text so in order to alter tilt the text height for the effect unfortunately it includes the whole rectangle.
Any effects are really done to the rectangle where it looks better if it was the text itself.
I cant tilt the whole rectangle backwards so that the front is smaller and the text sits like it's taller without losing the ability to read the first tab also the dimensions of your image is too small..and I cannot add anchor points.
slightly tilted with drop shadow and trails example of what I mean/ what did you use to create the small text tabs?
 slightly warped with trailsUsing the filter for PDN Quadrilateral_Reshape  tilt
http://paint.net.amihotornot.com.au/Features/Effects/Plugins/Distort/Quadrilateral_Reshape/
program-tabs quadlaterall effectprogram-tabs quadlaterall effect 2Quadlaterall reshape effectwhat your trying to achieve, but you want the left small and increase to right
wall textTake a look at this video to understand what I'm saying
Wall Text Photoshop Cs6 Tutorial
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=U5lrsCibtmg
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:shawn857
ID: 40590132
Thank you for the advice Marete and Kaufmed... I'll play around with Paint.Net and PhotoShop some more with your suggestions.

Cheers
    Shawn
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40590182
Glad to help
and all the best Shawn hopefully now you have the right direction to achieve it.
Photoshop would be more suitable for sure.
cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:shawn857
ID: 40590273
Thank you Marete!
0