Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can't kill Skype process

Posted on 2015-01-22
8
Medium Priority
?
1,390 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-28
Every couple days, my Skype process locks up and I can't shut it down or kill it. When this happens, the only solution I can find is to reset my computer. This can be frustrating because I might have dozens of documents and apps open.

I've tried everything I can think of to kill the process including:

Taskkill
Process Explorer
Advanced Process Termination
Process Tamer

Are there any suggestions as to how I might kill it without having to reset?

Thanks in advance.

James
0
Comment
Question by:jrmcanada2
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Aditya Arora earned 2000 total points
ID: 40565859
Hello,
Please try to Remove and reinstall Skype.

Regards
Aditya
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40565875
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 40565957
You mentioned four 3rd-party "task killing" applications.  I assume that you have first tried using the inbuilt Windows Task Manager to try and "End Task" Skype?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jrmcanada2
ID: 40566409
Yes, I tried the built-in Windows Task Manager. Sadly, it failed, too.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40566495
a system restore can help you out quickly here
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40566794
jrmcanada2 --
Uninstall Skype using Revouninstaller.
http://www.revouninstaller.com/revo_uninstaller_free_download.html
Be sure to go to step 4 to uninstall bits and pieces in the Registry.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Aditya Arora
ID: 40567820
Hello,

Have you try to remove and reinstall skype:

Regards
Aditya
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jrmcanada2
ID: 40575573
This seems to have solved the problem. Thank you!
0