Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Java MAC

Posted on 2015-01-22
3
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-28
Please see the screen shot, I have tried updating but still this pop up every time the machine starts!  Please can you suggest the next move? Screen-Shot-2015-01-23-at-11.09.33.png
0
Comment
Question by:AJ1978
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Aditya Arora
ID: 40565884
Hello,

Try the below link and install the update of JAVA 6. As by default an application is using Java 6 provided by Apple, which also must be updated..

http://support.apple.com/kb/DL1572

Regards
Aditya
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
shawn555444 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40565887
Despite it being a very old bug, and this also working on earlier versions of Yosemite, it should still help you out.

http://support.apple.com/kb/DL1572?viewlocale=en_US&locale=en_US

Simply download and restart!

If that doesn't work or you need anymore help, please feel free to ask!
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Simon
ID: 40565891
Apparently... installing the latest version of Apple's own JRE resolves this problem.
http://support.apple.com/kb/DL1572?viewlocale=en_US&locale=en_US
See also this discussion thread on discussions.Apple.com
0