Solved

Sccm 2012 SUP

Posted on 2015-01-22
12
298 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-16
Dear Experts,

There is no internet connection in our organization. Only one computer is having the internet connection. Now I want to do software updates for all the windows 7 computers . how can I update all of them.

Sccm 2012 is configured in my organization.

Waiting for valuable replies.

JCT
0
Comment
Question by:jct_777
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
ID: 40565995
Use a router and bring them on the network. Or use export updates from an internet facing WSUS and import them to SCCM SUP.

Or install WSUS on the internet PC and patch others with that WSUS.

Or save patches to a USB stick and use it.

Or just leave them unpatched. This if of course dangerous.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jct_777
ID: 40569295
Dear Experts,

Please provide me a solution as above solution by Nagendra is not clear. Its too confusing.

Regards,

JCT
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
ID: 40576694
Well SCCM can be confusing and daunting.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jct_777
ID: 40577004
Dear Experts,

Still waiting for the solution. Also from that particular internet computer  I can't communicate with the severs as it is in totally different subnet. Please provide me a solution.

Regards,

JCT
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40598481
Hi JCT,

You can use WSUS (Windows Server Update Services) that should be installed in the computer that has access to the internet so it can connects to Windows Update website and downloads all the updates from there.
You just need to configure in the others computers to update directly from the WSUS server (the computer with access to the internet) and schedule when the updates should be applied.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Carol Chisholm earned 375 total points
ID: 40600110
It sounds as if your network is pretty locked-down. Is there a reason for that? Perhaps you should consider why the network is so secure and be sure you want automatic updating?
Do you have access to the firewalls and routes between the subnets?

SCCM will also work with a WSUS server that is not on the SCCM computer (thought it is a pain to set up)

So you have 2 options

1. Use WSUS and forget SCCM
- Install WSUS on the internet connected computer
- Open ports and create routes between WSUS and all workstations (depends on your configuration)
- Tell computers to connect to WSUS computer in a group policy

2. use WSUS and SCCM
- Install WSUS on the internet connected computer
- Open ports and create routes between WSUS and SCCM (depends on your configuration)
- Use SCCM to distribute the software updates that WSUS downloads

1 is easier
2 gives you better control
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jct_777
ID: 40600366
Hi ,

I have configured wsus on the windows 7 computer which is having only the internet connection .When i open the wsus console it asks to connect to the server here in this case its sccm2012 . But i cannot connect as the ip is totally different & also i am getting it from different switch. I want to update all my servers & also all the windows 7 clients. Ready to use any option. But how can i. how to create route.

I am totally new to the server world.

Regards,

JCT
0
 
LVL 45

Assisted Solution

by:Vitor Montalvão
Vitor Montalvão earned 125 total points
ID: 40600387
I don't have here a WSUS server installed but I think you can use the Wizard to configure your WSUS.
Try this:
- In the Server Manager navigation pane, chose Dashboard, Tools and Windows Server Update Services.
- On the Choose Upstream Server page, chose the option to synchronize the updates with Microsoft Update.
- Click Start Connecting and then click Next to proceed.
- Then choose the products for which you want updates and the way you want to perform the synchronization (manually or automatically).

I think it's mostly all but you need to verify by yourself if nothing is missing.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Carol Chisholm
Carol Chisholm earned 375 total points
ID: 40600442
Dear JCT
I really think that if you are "new to servers" then WSUS, routing, firewalls and SCCM are much too complicated to start with.

You run the risk of messing up your network.
From what you say it is not a very simple network.

I am really afraid to give you any more advice as I think you could make the whole situation worse.

Can you get help from whoever did the installation? It sounds as if you really need some training which goes beyond what we can do in questions here.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Carol Chisholm
Carol Chisholm earned 375 total points
ID: 40600445
WSUS has two parts - server and client. You seem to have configured the client.
You have to have a WSUS server, and that has to be a Windows server.

But please be careful. If you have SCCM in your environment then the environment is configured in a sophisticated way and you could break everything.

SCCM normally has access to the Internet and will be getting updates for itself.
0