Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Business cases for refactoring or rewriting the software

Posted on 2015-01-22
4
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-23
Heyas,

Can someone provide me links to articles, books and templates the more the better regarding the above subject.

Just need a start as I have never researched this subject before.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Zack
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Gary Patterson
Gary Patterson earned 1000 total points
ID: 40567269
Martin Fowler describes the numerous advantages of refactoring in this book, which is a great read if you're interested in refactoring (and if you're a developer you should be):

http://martinfowler.com/books/refactoring.html

Let me save you some reading.   The business case is pretty simple.

Refactoring is all about improving the technical design of a program without altering functionality.  We refactor to make our code better from a technical standpoint - to make it easier to follow, to be more consistent from program to program and module to module, to make it comply with in-house and community development standards, to make it easier to troubleshoot and fix, to make it easier to enhance, and to make it easier to reuse.

Business benefit?  Cost, development speed, and longevity.

So:

Lower overall development costs

Shorter time to fix for defects (resulting in a lower cost)

Shorter time to market of critical enhancements - this means lower costs of development, and also may mean more revenue for the business, if as a result IT is able to deliver revenue-enhancing enhancements faster.

Longer usable "code lifetime", with increased possibility of code reuse.

- Gary
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 1000 total points
ID: 40567279
A few links to get you started:

http://agilefromthegroundup.blogspot.com/2011/03/strangulation-pattern-of-choice-for.html

http://blog.codinghorror.com/when-understanding-means-rewriting/

http://programmers.stackexchange.com/questions/6268/when-is-a-big-rewrite-the-answer

For books, I think the classic The Mythical Man-Month by Fred Brooks remains a worthwhile read — both the original from 1975 and the Anniversary edition from 1995. Note the Plan to Throw One Away chapter, which has the famous quote, "...plan to throw one away; you will, anyhow." It makes a strong case for a rewrite.

Of course, none of this is a real business case, but it should be helpful as you begin your research. Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Zack
ID: 40567782
Thank you for the info
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 40567793
You're welcome. Happy to help. Good luck on the project! Regards, Joe
0