Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

VB.net SQL Versions and speed

Posted on 2015-01-23
4
Medium Priority
?
112 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-02
Hi

Does the speed at which VB.net interacts with SQL differ according to the version of SQL?
0
Comment
Question by:Murray Brown
4 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 668 total points
ID: 40565996
in short: no (well, maybe)

longer answer: when you move to a different server to use the different version, the servers usually are not configured the same way (different hardware etc). I have also seen some (sql default) settings that may need to be adjusted after the installation, which is usually not done when migrating, and often has a negative impact on the higher version, though it's not the sql version being the issue.

the normal result should be that with higher version of sql, you should be able to have at least the same speed, if not better.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:LordWabbit
LordWabbit earned 668 total points
ID: 40566212
Usually the newer version would have been optimised more with better execution path logic, indexing etc.  BUT there are exceptions to this, where they mess up and release a product which may have newer features and functions but they cause the older functionality to operate slower.  Also if the code is not changed to make use of new features (like paging) and it is still being done the old way (OVER or god forbid temp tables) then you will not be getting any appreciable increase in performance.

Also would like to mention they way in which you are communicating with SQL Server can and will have a big difference in speed.  If you are using ODBC instead of the natice SqlClient libraries then there will be a big difference in performance, but this will hold true no matter which version of SQL you are using.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:it_saige
it_saige earned 664 total points
ID: 40566587
One other thing (that was sort of touched on by Guy), you also need to understand the hardware that the software is running on.  When install the latest and greatest SQL server (and lets just say, for the sake of argument, that its the best performing, completely bug free version that Microsoft has ever introduced), you can expect the performance to directly reflect the hardware that is made available to it (minimum hardware requirements vs. below minimum hardware requirements vs. above and beyond minimum hardware requirements).  If you are installing the latest version of SQL because it outperforms it's cousins, then you need to ensure that the system you are installing it on meets (or even exceeds) the minimums.

-saige-
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 40585458
Three great answers. Thanks!
0