Solved

Install a Dell Precision M6500 Processor on a Desktop Motherboard?

Posted on 2015-01-23
26
344 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hello,
I have a laptop that's I think has an issue with its motherboard and I don't want to send it for a fix due to the high cost so I decided to take its processor (I7 2000 quad core) and put it on a new motherboard for a PC instead.

The only motherboard that supports this type of processor is the Gigabite 965G I think but I would like to know if there's anything else?

Here's the specs
Processors Intel® Core™ i7 Extreme Edition Quad-Core, Core i7 Quad-Core or the Core i7 & i5 Dual-Core Processors
Chipset Mobile Intel PM55 Chipset


Here's the website where they sell the motherboard.
http://www.alibaba.com/product-detail/China-wholesale-cheap-965G-chipset-g31_60044496061.html?s=p
0
Comment
Question by:Mohammed Hamada
  • 11
  • 6
  • 5
  • +3
26 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Aditya Arora
ID: 40566034
Hello,

I don't think it is possible.both have different type of sockets.

Regards
Aditya
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 40566111
Is there any motherboard that it could be compatible with?

thanks
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 250 total points
ID: 40566113
The Dell Precision M6500 comes with two options (as far as I can tell) when it comes to the CPU: the i7-720QM or the i7-920XM

These are laptop processors which won't fit into a regular desktop motherboard, full stop.

The i7-920XM is a PGA988 socket CPU (or G1) whereas the Gigabyte motherboard you mention is a Socket 775 motherboard. You'll need to get a compatible laptop motherboard if you want to re-use this CPU.

There's some people who have managed to retrofit a laptop motherboard into a regular desktop case, so if you're keen you can go down this path and do some research on it.

Personally I'd get the motherboard in the laptop fixed, the Precision M6500 is one heck of a laptop.
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 125 total points
ID: 40566153
There are a few desktop motherboards that take Mobile CPUs but they are few and mainly for specific situations (and very pricey!)

You've really got either a spare CPU for a laptop board that will take it or the opportunity to put a new or warranted pre-owned/refurb board back into the M6500.

Mobile chips into desktops is generally a bad move
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 40567005
Honestly the whole idea is that I don't wanna buy a new PC/Laptop and put about 700$ just in an I7 processor where as I already have one that's not being used.

I would fit it whatever it fits juts as long as there is a place for it! I have no idea where can it fit but if I get you the processors details could you help me find out what kind of laptop main board i can fit it in?

thanks
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 40567086
VB ITS has already posted the socket detail - whichever processor you had in the Dell is going to need a G1 laptop motherboard or you could waste some money on a Mini-ITX board with G1,

Didn't we deal with this question a month ago though?
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Misc/Q_28580479.html
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40567899
are you sure that mobo fits in the laptop case ???
i never saw  a change of motherboard possible for a laptop  - un less you have the identical one
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Aaron
ID: 40572843
You can get an 8 Core AMD desktop CPU for like $160 on newegg. If you're gonna go desktop get the desktop mobo so you can get a real GPU and have plenty of RAM. To get same parts for a desktop comparable to laptop you will pay far less so trying to build a laptop/desktop will end up costing you about the same. Go for a full new build, piece out your old laptop and sell it if you want but I would stay away from putting the laptop processor into a desktop. Don't get me wrong it was a great idea but since they natively have different sockets it just doesn't make sense to do it and would be more of a hastle than anything.
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 40573491
Today actually something weird happened. I wanted to do a final test for the machine and see after i left it for about a month since I replaced the old VGA card (nvidia quadro 3800m) I said let me try to test again ...

So I opened the machine without the keyboard hooked up and without the led board too .. the workstation switched it self on automatically and the monitor came as if it fixed it self... but the monitor cable that connects to the main board is very sensitive and if i touched it with my finger a single touch the screen goes blank/black until the next restart.

The colors came back but as if it's mono colors... as if there's no RAM chip on the VGA!
This is a brand new VGA that I got from Ebay very recently ...


Im attaching couple of snapshots that I took after the machine started to work... I would really appreciate any suggestions? Why would something like this happened?
photo-1.JPG
photo-3.JPG
photo.JPG
photo-4.JPG
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Aaron
Aaron earned 125 total points
ID: 40573559
It looks like it isn't using the GPU just using the onboard if it has it or else using generic drivers instead of the unit specific drivers. Perhaps try a different set of drivers? I wonder if you checked display and monitor settings to see what gpu is used on them if that would matter (maybe the temp loosing of connection changes it?). How about if you use an external monitor that seems like it would help eliminate some of these troubleshooting questions you have.
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 40573568
I don't have a monitor next to me now but i will take it tomorrow to work with me and see what happens when I connect it to another monitor! I am suspecting two things honestly! The monitor cable to the mainboard or the mainboard it self...

I am also thinking it might be the VGA too becoz the seller who who sold me this piece on ebay sent me a damaged one before and I demanded a replacement until this one came ...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Aaron
ID: 40573573
Is it possible they just sent you the same one again? Honestly I try to stay away from ebay when it comes to computer parts. You may save money with ebay but you save headaches buying from newegg or other proven vendors. Have you checked the cable to the display screen connector? Usually a pain to get to and only done when doing a screen replacement but if it is loose possibly might cause an issue like this though I would think it would just not work at all. At any rate before you do that checking with that external monitor will answer that question for you.
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 40573591
No, the damaged one had broken pins on it! this one looks pretty clean! The problem that when I contacted the local Dell distributor to buy this VGA card from them they told me it costs 1500 $ JUST FOR THE VGA! so I said ebay would be the best way to go on with it..

Tried to search for others on Alibaba.com but I never used it and not sure how much it's trust worthy with the number of suppliers it has.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Aaron
ID: 40573599
Wow that is insanely priced! I have had a few friends get quotes for screen replacements from 300 to 700$. All of which I ended up doing and the most expensive screen was 55$ and all were new. It is amazing what Dell/Bestbuy and some of these other stores will charge for a replacement. I think it has to do with them wanting you to buy something new so they make it impossible to fix anything.
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 40573709
Yea electronics in Turkey is way over priced but anyways! this seems to be working although colors are not so pretty...I  have just installed Speedfan from the amico.com website and it shows that GPU is 52C which is good! it might be the monitor or the monitor cable.

i'll test it and let you know tomorrow. thanks a lot
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:VB ITS
VB ITS earned 250 total points
ID: 40573740
I suspect it's the cable, very rarely have I seen the cause of the issue to be the motherboard when colours don't display correctly.
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 40574790
On an external monitor it worked fine but on the main laptop monitor still the colors are still like mono colors... I am trying to test the performance as it seems a bit slower than before...

I am thinking maybe i'll try again with the monitor cable to the mainboard. it seems it's causing the color issue! Is there anything you might think of ?
graphiccardinfo.gif
sensors.gif
monitors.JPG
temp.png
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40574794
Everything looks fine to me in terms of temps and speeds. If the external monitor is working fine then I'm almost 100% certain it's the cable from the laptop display to the motherboard. Try reseating it if possible (unplug then plug back in).
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 40574895
I've done this dozens of times and actually the first time I replaced the card it didn't even work as I said until I had to force pushing the cable plug (with pins) onto the VGA card's input ... sometimes the color changes of the monitor changes to green if I pushed too much but if I leave it loose it stay as it is!

I'll try one last time to replug it and hopefully that would get it to work.  That would save me 3000$ buying a new laptop.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40575303
You could just use an external display if the screen is faulty. Perhaps until you can find a replacement.

This will of course limit its portability but this isn't exactly a small laptop to begin with!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Aaron
ID: 40575508
Did you get a chance to try an external display as I suggested before? As VB ITS said it wouldn't just be a good test you could also use it as a temporary solution.
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 40576943
Yes you're right, I thought of buying a TV in fact but still i'm planning to fix it! I a found this LCD cable replacement but never had taken the monitor parts to try and fix something inside it.

Do you have any experience with this and do you recommend anything while doing so?

I am planning to buy this piece
http://www.ebay.com/itm/DELL-PRECISION-M6500-LCD-VIDEO-FLEX-CABLE-RY89F-NEW-/330974877558?pt=LH_DefaultDomain_0&hash=item4d0fa3d776
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40577084
I haven't had experience replacing a cable in a Precision M6500 but I've repaired my fair share of laptop displays in my time. That cable looks like it'll do the job and at $13 USD you can't really lose!
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 40577094
Exactly. my thought as well so i'll go ahead and do it.
0
 
LVL 23

Author Closing Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 40577141
Thanks everyone
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Aaron
ID: 40577352
Best of luck!
0