Solved

move multi site file server into the cloud

Posted on 2015-01-23
3
298 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-09
Hi Experts

We look after a medium size company of around 100 users over 3 offices, we have one server based in the main office which runs active directory, a couple of simple apps, and a file server. Each office has a vpn connection running over a leased line. For email we use hosted exchange.

The server has come to the end of its life now and the boss wants to move everything into the cloud, it would be great if people could share there experiences and suggestions. We have experience with office 365 and dropbox and have found issues with both. Our opinion of the best way to go would be to upgrade the current server 2003 box to server 2012 standard and basically keep the current set-up it would be great if anyone can offer any alternative set-ups.
0
Comment
Question by:corecc
3 Comments
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
Bing CISM / CISSP earned 250 total points
ID: 40567566
serveral important issues should be seriously considered if you intend to move an existing infrastructure into the cloud.

1. internet bandwidth at the head office and all branch offices. because all users need to access the business applications and data in the cloud at the same time as they currently do on the LAN, you need to work out the bandwidth requirement based on your business workflow, user experience and the resources shared from the cloud end. better test some typical work scenarios before making the conclusion.

2. privacy and security. review the technical architecture and privacy/security policies of the target cloud against your company's privacy and security policies/requirements, make sure there is no issue or the issues can be mediated.

3. application and OS compatibility. determine the technical differences between your existing LANs and the target cloud in order to work out any changes or compatibility issues to be expected if moving your productivity applications into the cloud.

4. deployment. a deployment plan should be worked out as per your business model in order to deploy the new infrastructure and migrate the users and applications in stages, smoothly and transparently. the cloud provider should be able to provide more details and help for this.

does it make sense?
0
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 250 total points
ID: 40567928
The server could be in azure/s3 and you should enable branchcache to reduce the network access. If you use azure and couple it with office 365 then you have a very good solution.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:corecc
ID: 40598313
Thanks experts for your help
0