[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

EMR OFFICE LAYOUT

Posted on 2015-01-23
4
Medium Priority
?
116 Views
Last Modified: 2015-07-16
We have been asked to configure a medical office for EMR, basically they are starting from scratch. We intended to recommend what is extremely necessary to do the job. The location has  internet, there will be three computer stations working, not to much space for large ATX boxes. Questions: config of computers in terms of : Intel , CPU;i3,i5,,7 , motherboards, HDD or SSD, OS: windows 7 professional vs 8 , printers for printing duplicate forms , software to facilitate printing these pre set forms , computers while on the same network , patch panel vs switch , need other devises like, signature pad ( which is best and cheap) , printer , scanners , We would like to know which will be your recommendations to have this done. thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Viankus
4 Comments
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 40567898
i would go for intel CPU's, and have an i-5 at least for handling OS and applications with at least 8 GB Ram
OS can be Windows 7 (supported till 2020) or windows 8.1 - or, if you can wait a few months, windows 10
if budget allows, i would opt for an SSD for the OS + applications, and use a 4 TB drive or such for storing the data
i take it the systems are used for storing and distributing the EMR records - not for editing?

i hope this will start you off
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 200 total points
ID: 40568068
You cannot purchase Windows 7 anymore... You buy Windows 8.1 and exercise downgrade right.

How do you make a budget? I would suggest you add warranty+1year of electricity consumption to your purchase.

I have good experience with both AMD and Intel. For printing forms you dont need much of processing power. I would look into low power options instead, like atom.

If space is of concern - make a terminal server and plug chromecast in monitor's HDMI port... (Or raspberyy pi, or any device of that class)
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Danny Child
Danny Child earned 800 total points
ID: 40570871
Are they part of a larger organisation - can you review other offices to see what they like, and what they don't?

Or, do any of the staff there have connections (friends?) at offices you can review?

You may prefer to look at micro cases, some of which can screw to the rear of screens to the VESA mounts, which would then allow them to be on monitor arms.  I'd suggest a more stable location for keyboards though!  I would not use wireless connections in such a scenario - too easy to lose at a critical time, and you don't want any flat batteries...

For such a particular purpose, the specifications given seem very vague.  I would have thought the customer would be much more precise.  For instance with the printing, they would normally specify the software they wish to use, which would then lead you to hardware vendors.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rduq23
ID: 40884558
You can purchase Windows 7 easily ... simply call or go online to Dell (or HP) and speck out a machine with Windows 7 Pro ... you need to do this in the business area not the retail area
0