Solved

dns and server 2012

Posted on 2015-01-23
6
78 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-23
I have a forward look up zone called myname.co.uk in my dns manager
I need to add a dns record for an external website called www.externalsite.co.uk

Please give me exact details on how to do this please

(obviously the names above are just fictitious - just for demo purposes)
0
Comment
Question by:doctorbill
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Andy M
Andy M earned 500 total points
ID: 40566262
Are both domains the same (i.e. internal domain is acme.com and the external website is www.acme.com?).

If not then what are you trying to achieve with the dns record for the external site? Are you trying to point it to another location other than where the domain/url currently points to?

To do this you will need to add a new primary zone to your dns for externalsite.co.uk then create an A host record in that zone for the www record to point to the IP address you want.
0
 

Author Comment

by:doctorbill
ID: 40566266
users on the Terminal server are trying to access an external website called www.acme.com and cannot get through
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Andy M earned 500 total points
ID: 40566272
In that case you need to just create an A host record in the dns for www. to point to the external IP of the website.

In your DNS Manager locate the forward lookup zone for the acme.com domain.
Right click and select New Host (A or AAAA)
In the name put "www" (no quotes)
In the IP address put in the external IP address of the website.

This should now work - you may need to flush the dns cache on the Terminal Server if it doesn't work straight away.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Deadman
ID: 40566301
0
 

Author Comment

by:doctorbill
ID: 40566314
Thanks - works perfectly
I was adding the full path as opposed to just www
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:doctorbill
ID: 40566317
solved
0