Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

AD can't see users

Posted on 2015-01-23
2
Medium Priority
?
88 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-08
I had 2 servers.  One Windows 2003 and one windows 2008 rs.  The windows 2003 server was managing users.  I thought I proceeded correctly to remove it from the network.
In the remaining server (windows 2008 r2) I can not see any users in Active Directory users and computers, but I can see them when I list users in the Powershell.
I am getting script errors and some denied access to network shares.

How can I import my users in the Admin Tools > Active Directory > Users and Computers so that I can edit them?
0
Comment
Question by:jhillbos
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Deadman earned 2000 total points
ID: 40566344
Can not import AD database but you can migrate to 2003 server to 2008 server.

follow these link steps to migrate AD.
http://blog.zwiegnet.com/windows-server/migrate-server-2003-to-2008r2-active-directory-and-fsmo-roles/
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:it_saige
ID: 40566501
What steps did you take to remove the Windows 2003 server?
Did you promote the Windows 2008 server to become a domain controller?
Did you run ADPREP before you promoted the 2008 server?
Did you raise your Forest and/or Domain Functional Levels (or need to)?
Did you transfer the FSMO roles to the 2008 server?
Did you setup DNS properly?
Did you ensure a clean replication before you removed the 2003 server?
What are the results you get when you run DCDIAG on the 2008 server?

-saige-
0