Solved

usb hub

Posted on 2015-01-23
6
318 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-24
My OS is win 7 prof 64 bit and my pc is a lennovo M72e desktop.  My old usb hub dropped dead on me, as the power plug got damaged.  i want to get a replacement usb HUB that has its own power source.  My old one, many times the usb wire devices that I connect to the HUB do not work, but it works when connected directly to the desktop's own usb slot.  So I do hope when recommending one, please keep this in view.  i hope the experts can suggest a HUB model that has more than 5 usb slots, and the devices that are connected to this hub will work.  Thank u
0
Comment
Question by:jegajothy
6 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Kimputer earned 167 total points
ID: 40566378
I'll choose a global company then:

7 ports USB2
http://www.belkin.com/us/F4U022-Belkin/p/P-F4U022/
http://www.belkin.com/us/F5U237/p/P-F5U237/

4 port USB3
http://www.belkin.com/us/F4U073-Belkin/p/P-F4U073/

Either the package content says it has a power supply, or the name already does (has Powered in the title).

Of course, NO ONE can ever give you 100% certainty a device will work on a USB hub, not even the manufacturer. With millions and millions of devices out there, there could be some combinations that cause problems.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Eirman
Eirman earned 167 total points
ID: 40566730
Instead of a hub, you could always add more USB ports to your desktop if you have a spare PCI slot.
http://www.ebay.com/sch/i.html?_from=R40&_trksid=p2050601.m570.l1311.R1.TR6.TRC1.A0.H1.Xpci+usb&_nkw=pci+usb+3.0&_sacat=0

There are some with 5 ports and as you don't have to waste a port by plugging a hub in, you are really up 6 ports!

This method much neater and there should be no power problems.

You might need to buy a few USB extenders as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 40567546
In response to Eirman, I am usually terrified to open my pc, because i am accident prone, and thus do not know what wire or thing I will trip.  Thank u for your suggestion.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 166 total points
ID: 40567847
This hub works very well -- it's a USB v3 hub, but will work fine with v2 ports as well (or course you'll only get USB 2 speed when used with a v2 port) ... so when you eventually upgrade your PC you'll have a hub that works with the v3 ports that any new PC has.


http://www.amazon.com/Sabrent-Charging-Switches-Indicators-HB-RUS1/dp/B00HY2NA5Y/ref=sr_1_9?s=electronics&ie=UTF8&qid=1422078546&sr=1-9&keywords=usb+3+0+hub&pebp=1422078567644&peasin=B00HY2NA5Y
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40567901
>>   I am usually terrified to open my pc,  <<  in that case, have the board installed at a shop; it would not cost much imo
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 40568289
thank u for your responses.
0