Solved

E-mails we send keep getting blocked or going to recipients spam folders

Posted on 2015-01-23
6
113 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-30
Hello,

We have a rather strange issue which has just started happening in the last week. When we e-mail around 70% of our clients our e-mails either get blocked or go straight to the recipients spam folder. I have checked our domain and e-mail server IP on MXtoolbox and DNS stuff blacklists amongst other sites and we are not listed on. Any advice on this would be most appreciated.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:purpleoak
6 Comments
 
LVL 94

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 40566429
checked our domain and e-mail server IP on MXtoolbox and DNS stuff blacklists

If all this is OK, then:

1. Your emails may be heavy on embedded graphics and then these to trigger anti spam filters.

2. Recipients ARE responsible for whitelisting your emails. Put whitelist instructions in the footer of the email so that recipients can follow up when they see your emails in their quarantine.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40566590
Make sure your users always use a title for their mails, and that they don't use any of those common Spam words like pharmacy, drugs, etc.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40568592
Also make sure your mail server does not use any default hostnames in HELO, like exchange.local etc.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dsnegi_25dec
ID: 40568969
I believe DNS records were created properly.

Like :- PTR, TXT etc

Check  antivirus might be that is causing the issue.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:purpleoak
ID: 40579762
it was the signature that was the issue.
0
 
LVL 94

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40579785
@purpleoak  - Thanks for the update and I was happy to help.
0