Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

removing old exchange 2007 informaiton store server

Posted on 2015-01-23
2
Medium Priority
?
79 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-12
We are running exchange 2007 in an active directory 2008r2 environment. I need to decommission our original information store server. I have already moved all the users over to our new server and now I want to remove it from exchange properly. Can I get some advice on removing the information store or what I call old data base server from exchange and eventually decommission it from active directory cleanly?? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Thor2923
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Andy M earned 2000 total points
ID: 40566573
Providing all the mailboxes/public folders/OAB/etc have been moved to another server the removal of an old exchange server is usually quite straightforward.

Firstly delete the mailbox databases on the old server (note if there's any mailboxes still residing in them it will not let you do this).

Once the mailboxes are removed you should be able to uninstall Exchange using add/remove programs.

Here's the link for instructions: https://technet.microsoft.com/en-GB/library/bb123893(v=exchg.80).aspx
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 40568188
As an alternative method you can use ADSIEdit if the above method does not work. This would be a last case scenario when removing Exchange.

Removing Exchange Server ADSIEdit

Will.
0