?
Solved

UAC and Windows 7

Posted on 2015-01-23
3
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-23
I am logged in as an administrator for Windows 7 computer. If I turn off UAC, do I still have to right select a program and select 'Run as an administrator'? The program requires you to install with admin privileges.

I found this online:

In Windows 7, UAC and its Admin Approval Mode are enabled by default. When UAC is enabled, local administrator accounts run as standard user accounts. This means that when a member of the local Administrators group logs on, they run with their administrative privileges disabled. This is the case until they attempt to run an application or task that has an administrative token. When members of the local Administrators group attempt to start such an application or task, they are prompted to consent to running the application as elevated. Scenario 1 details the procedure to run an application or task as elevated one time.
0
Comment
Question by:xmouser
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
it_saige earned 2000 total points
ID: 40566457
If you disable UAC completely (requires a restart).  Then no, you do not have to right-click on a program and select 'Run as Administrator'.  Run as Administrator is implied when UAC is disabled.

-saige-
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40566514
While totally disabling UAC will do as per above, it is a really foolish thing to do. Live with the new operating system designs and keep UAC enabled. No UAC == wrecked machine really fast.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40566525
Good luck with disabling UAC.

To anyone reading this answer, disabling UAC is a really stupid thing to do.
0