Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I export Calendar entries from GroupWise

Posted on 2015-01-23
4
Medium Priority
?
68 Views
Last Modified: 2016-05-31
The idea is to export diaries from GW calendars in a format that can be exported into a readable format.
I am presuming this means as a .csv?
Os is Win 7 64 bit......
It was recommended that we try an iCal2CSV convertor, however have had no success in finding a "free" one to download to test the validity.
The ones I have found have either failed to run or are no longer viable for the Os I am using.
Any assistance or advise would be gratefully appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:gavin_d
4 Comments
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 40567837
iCal is the standard format. And ICal is human readable.
BEGIN:VCALENDAR
PRODID:-//Microsoft Corporation//Outlook 15.0 MIMEDIR//EN
VERSION:2.0
METHOD:REQUEST
X-MS-OLK-FORCEINSPECTOROPEN:TRUE
BEGIN:VTIMEZONE
TZID:Pacific Standard Time
BEGIN:STANDARD
DTSTART:16011104T020000
RRULE:FREQ=YEARLY;BYDAY=1SU;BYMONTH=11
TZOFFSETFROM:-0700
TZOFFSETTO:-0800
END:STANDARD
BEGIN:DAYLIGHT
DTSTART:16010311T020000
RRULE:FREQ=YEARLY;BYDAY=2SU;BYMONTH=3
TZOFFSETFROM:-0800
TZOFFSETTO:-0700
END:DAYLIGHT
END:VTIMEZONE
BEGIN:VEVENT
CLASS:PUBLIC
CREATED:20150124T050558Z
DESCRIPTION:\nProduct Group Sync with Surface MVPs - Option 1\n \nTuesday\

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Alexa Jackson
ID: 40567941
Hi,

As per the information and details provided by you, To solve this problem, please follow these steps: -
When you export a calendar, the calendar is exported as an Internet Calendar attachments have the file extension of .ics.

1.      Right click on the calendar to export, then click Export.
2.      Type a filename for the item in the File name field.
3.      To save the item in a different directory than is shown, browse the new directory.
4.      Click on the Save.

Thanks and regards
Alexa@J

MODERATOR NOTE: source: https://www.novell.com/documentation/groupwise2014/gw2014_guide_userwin/data/managing_your_calendar.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:gavin_d
ID: 40578689
Thanks for the input from all.
I will be in the office tomorrow and will try this out.
0