Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Setup DB Backup to a network share or SAN in Microsoft SQL Server 2008 R2

Posted on 2015-01-23
2
Medium Priority
?
78 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-11
I need guidance and assistance in setting up the initial full back up followed by differential backups to a SAN or Network share of our MSSQL data. Its currently stored only locally and backed up to tape daily.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:jness00
2 Comments
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 40567836
Sql server management studio is the tool to use, maintenance plans.



Network Shares, would mean you have to create a backup device.
A better approach with a SAN is to have the SAN allocate another LUN that will be seen as another local drive ono which using SSMS and maintenance plan to configure the backup plan as well as transaction log backups on a schedule.

Presumably the databases reside on Lun allocated by the SAN as well.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
DBAduck - Ben Miller earned 2000 total points
ID: 40568899
You can use the scripts at http://ola.hallengren.com. When you run the initial scripts just create a database before for the operations of these and then change the database name in the front of the script.

This will create jobs that run full, diff, log backups all you have to do is schedule them and then configure where you want the backup files to go.

Just remember that if you choose a Share to back up to then you will need to ensure that the SQL Server service account has permissions to the share to read/write (or simply Change/Modify) to the share folder. Backups are always done by the SQL Server Service account.
0