Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

NAS, how to index and search over spotlight?

Posted on 2015-01-23
7
Medium Priority
?
376 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-30
I started a new gig today and like all things i have been asked to solve an issue give never encountered. The marketing firm is  over course a complete mac shop minus several development servers and we us a synology NAS for files storage. Everyone hates it since Spotlight won't index it. I have read and tried mdutil/Volumes/(volume name) -i on command to no avail. Does anyone know another work around or a setting in the NAS to enable this?
0
Comment
Question by:jessebruffett
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 40568039
type mdutil (dont forget a space after) then drag the drive icon from Finder to Terminal. It will put the correct path for you.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40568047
What protocol you use to access NAS?
In general server must be OSX, and even then you need to explicitly enable indexing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jessebruffett
ID: 40568415
It's a stand alone synology diskststion. A 1513+ if my memory serves.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40568458
0
 

Author Comment

by:jessebruffett
ID: 40571772
I can connect to it via smb and afp in finders connect to server feature. After it takes 10 hours to index(on my mid 2014 15 macbook pro retina 2.5ghz i7/16gb/512gb) , it still can't be searched in spotlight and it has to reindex if the machine is removed from the network. Most of our designers use personal laptops with external displays, only a few have left an iMac up there. We are a byod shop.
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 2000 total points
ID: 40572143
That is how it works ;(
Id it was a mac mini then it would index itself and machines get the index right.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jessebruffett
ID: 40581123
the answer turnes out to be correct, I'm was just hoping that there was an actual solution
0