Solved

Url redirect

Posted on 2015-01-23
6
195 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-28
Hi

I have the following domain , now i have assigned ssl certificate and made the bindings available for both http and https

domain :  aa.andr.ind.com

url: http://aa.andr.ind.com

and i am Using the  following  in web.config , and IIS 7.5 version.

</system.webServer>
<rewrite>
            <rules>
                  <rule name="Redirect to HTTPS" stopProcessing="true">
<match url="(.*)" />
<conditions><add input="{HTTPS}" pattern="^OFF$" />
</conditions>
<action type="Redirect" url="https://{HTTP_HOST}/{R:1}" redirectType="SeeOther" />
</rule>
            </rules>
      </rewrite>
</system.webServer>

but it is not redirecting to  https://aa.andr.ind.com  when i typed aa.andr.ind.com in browser, could you please say me what the problem with above configuration/Coding.

                    Many thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:praveen1981
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Zsolt Pribusz
ID: 40566597
Just looking at your code, I spotted is that, you start with a closing </system.webServer>
Remove the unnecessary / from the first entry.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
it_saige earned 500 total points
ID: 40566711
Zsolt's reponse is valid but I also think your pattern is a bit *off*.  Here is an example redirect from one of my servers, i.e. -
  <system.webServer>
        <rewrite>
            <rules>
                <rule name="HTTP to HTTPs" stopProcessing="true">
                    <match url="(.*)" />
                    <conditions>
                        <add input="{HTTPS}" pattern="off" />
                    </conditions>
                    <action type="Redirect" url="https://{HTTP_HOST}/{R:1}" redirectType="Found" />
                </rule>
            </rules>
        </rewrite>
  </system.webServer>

Open in new window

-saige-
0
 

Author Comment

by:praveen1981
ID: 40572093
Hi saige,

I have used the same as you suggested , but still no use.

is there any thing need to added ?
0
Raise the IQ of Your IT Alerts

From IT major incidents to manufacturing line slowdowns, every business process generates insights that need to reach the people required to take action. You need a platform that integrates with your business tools to create fully enabled DevOps toolchains.

You need xMatters.

 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:it_saige
ID: 40572841
What does your entire web.config consist of (please modify any sensitive information like user names and/or passwords)?

Also, does the rewrite rule show in IIS for your site?Capture.JPGCapture.JPG-saige-
0
 

Author Comment

by:praveen1981
ID: 40574748
Hi Saige,

 Many thanks, now it working perfectly.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:praveen1981
ID: 40574751
Many thanks
0