[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Storing coordinated in Postgresql

Posted on 2015-01-23
12
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-29
Hi
I have got a dataset that includes Long/latitude and Easting/Northing; a few of the records look like this:
51.750365      -0.34032      514667      207044
51.563842      0.207556      553111      187305
51.69484      -0.386208      511636      200798
51.393646      -0.171873      527286      167653
51.42931      -0.500216      504362      171101
51.413846      -0.422078      509831      169495
51.660042      -0.405021      510420      196899
51.680993      0.009067      538996      199936

I have read that I should store these values as "points" in Postgresql but when I try to import from my excel spreadsheet where they are stored as "general", I get an error. I have also tried to store as a number and that didn't work either.

What is the best way to do this?
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:lz7cjc
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:als315
ID: 40568011
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 1000 total points
ID: 40568611
PostGIS has all the geo data types builtin. Sure you can define your type, though why not take what somebody did for you...
0
 

Author Comment

by:lz7cjc
ID: 40570128
thanks - I agree but I can't work out how to use PostGIS! I have installed it but I can't find it (
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40570405
0
 

Author Comment

by:lz7cjc
ID: 40570418
ok but if I am using the visual editor, pgadmin, where do I find that option in the table builder ->add column?
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40570422
It has extensions to default postgresql installation, like dll/so files.
you can also configure your own type of two floats, or plainly use 2 floats to record coordinates.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lz7cjc
ID: 40570460
Thanks for your help on this but I'm far from clear on what I'm meant to do. Please can you explain the steps, assuming I'm an idiot?
Thanks
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40570535
Either
1) add extensions of postgis to postgresql server (that lets you query distances form SQL)
2) define your own type of pair of floats
3) just add 2 float columns to store coordinates
0
 

Author Comment

by:lz7cjc
ID: 40570602
ok thanks - I am going to be feeding these coords into geomapping so it sounds like the float type will work. Will try that and let you know
0
 

Author Comment

by:lz7cjc
ID: 40570617
ummm - float doesn't exist as a data type in the drop down list in pgadmin

however Latitude and longitude are appearing as data types - so that would be the answer then!
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40570718
It is real or double precision.
real is accurate to 6 digits
double otherwise (like your example)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lz7cjc
ID: 40578251
The types longitude and latitude appear automatically in the drop down list if postgis is installed
0