Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Documents back-up to network drive

Posted on 2015-01-23
6
Medium Priority
?
164 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-26
What would be the best and discreet way of having certain folders on a hardrive backed up to a network (user) file server?

Currently we have a few users who are saving all their documents to either the documents folder or desktop on their C: and not to their network drive where they should be.

I have a robocopy script which could work however, I don't want it to interfere with the users work. Robocopy usually pops up in a little black box which I'm wanting to avoid. So if possible have something run in the background and without them noticing.

An example of the robocopy script i was looking at (if required)

robocopy c:\users\USER\Desktop \\FileServer\users\USERSFOLDER\Desktop /MIR /COPY:DAT /DCOPY:T

Robocopy is just something i was thinking of but open to any other solutions and free methods that is simple to manage and effective

Is this possible?

Thanks!!!
0
Comment
Question by:N00b2015
6 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:NVIT
ID: 40566742
I haven't confirmed if this works but... To prevent Robocopy window from showing, try running it (is it a scheduled task?) from a remote station OR as a different user than the current logged on user.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40566750
Rather than doing a "workaround" like this you should enforce your users to properly save their data, or use roaming profiles. Maybe you just need to educate them.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Andy M earned 2000 total points
ID: 40566766
We use a tool called FreefileSync (http://www.freefilesync.org/) to synchronise a copy of our documents/desktop to our personal network drives.

It can be configured to run silently on a schedule - only ever get a popup if there's a problem (i.e. network connection lost at time of sync).
0
 

Author Comment

by:N00b2015
ID: 40567037
Thank you for all your responses. Rindi -  don't worry. Force will be applied but for the interim I need a solution for a handful of users, not all.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:N00b2015
ID: 40567042
Great Andy! Exactly what I was looking for. Thank you
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Andy M
ID: 40570325
No worries, happy to help.
0