Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VMWARE BASICS

Posted on 2015-01-23
4
Medium Priority
?
91 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-02
Can any one help me in preparing VM in a proper manner.

Like How to prepare myself as VMWARE Administrator in a proper way.

Steps to cover all VMWARE Vsphere 5.5

What are the responsibilities for a VMWare Administrator

Activities carried by a VM Admin in day today office ?


Thank you in advance for your precious time

Note : Struggling to learn VM and didnt know where i got stuck
0
Comment
Question by:ashokan jayaraman
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Bryant Schaper
ID: 40566955
Wow broad topic. Can you provide more details. On a day to day basic performance management seems to be the biggest task
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Packiyaraj N
ID: 40574873
Hi Ashokan,

Appreciate your interest towards learning about vmware. Nothing is impossible and nowadays technology has been increased to learn in lot of ways.

There are lot of you tube videos starting from beginners to expert.

i request you to please get a environment to make basic things such as Install ESX server which is base for VMWare virtual machines,then Virtual center,Vsphere client .Then start learning about resources allocation when you create a cirtula machine.

There are lot of white papers available in below mentioned link to kick start.

http://www.virtualizationadmin.com/white-papers/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ashokan jayaraman
ID: 40574916
Dear Bryant,

Thank you for your reply.

Daily, I login to VC and do nothing. At the end just exit. This is what am practising now but dont want to be like that.

Want to know, how to move ahead in Learning VMware in depth
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Bryant Schaper earned 1500 total points
ID: 40575617
Ashokan is correct, certainly youtube or other online learning like CBTnuggets or Lynda will break you into the VMWorld.  Another great resource is cloudcredibility.com and vmug.com they provide resources and on cc a task list to break you into the virtual world.  I have not been on virtualizationadmin.com but it looks cool and I will have to check it out.

I find that learning a new technology is more necessity based.  When you find a problem or need to do something you deep dive.
0